National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

 

Tournament Archives

2011

News Archives

2011

 

 
 
 
  LUNETA OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT (FINAL RESULTS)
Organizer : Rizal Park Chess Foundation (RIPACHEF)
Tournament Director : International Master RONALD DABLEO
Chief-Arbiter : International Arbiter ROLANDO F. YUTUC
Arbiters : ALFREDO CHAY, HERMILO SAMANIEGO, GATPAYO V. LUZ, FERDINAND REYES
Date : April 28, 2012
Site : Lapulapu Plaza, Luneta Park, Manila
Rating-Ø : 1463
 
 
Ceremonial Moves Ceremonial Moves GM Jayson Gonzales
 
 
Final Ranking
Rank Title Name Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict Remarks
1 GM SO Wesley 0 31½ 28.50 27 6 Champion
2 GM GOMEZ John Paul 6 0 34 28.00 26½ 5 2nd - 3rd Place
3   MARIANO Nelson III 6 0 29½ 23.00 23 6 2nd - 3rd Place
4 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 0 32½ 23.25 25 5 4th - 10th Place
5 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 0 32 23.25 23 5 4th - 10th Place
6   GARMA Edgardo 0 31½ 23.75 22½ 5 4th - 10th Place
7   DUNGCA Ryan 0 31 23.75 22½ 5 4th - 10th Place
8 GM PARAGUA Mark 0 30½ 21.00 24½ 5 4th - 10th Place
9 FM NAVA Roderick 0 27½ 20.25 23½ 5 4th - 10th Place
10 GM LAYLO Darwin 0 26½ 19.50 23 4 4th - 10th Place
11   TIU Sherwin 5 0 33½ 22.50 23 5 Top Non-Master
12   PANOPIO Jr Rodolfo 5 0 31½ 20.50 20 5
13 GM BARBOSA Oliver 5 0 31½ 20.00 21 5
14   LEGASPI Rhobel 5 0 31 21.25 20½ 4
15 IM SENADOR Emmanuel 5 0 30½ 19.50 22 4
16   SO KUA Timothy 5 0 27½ 17.25 21 4 Top Junior
17 IM NADERA Barlo A 5 0 27 18.75 21 4
18   MATEO Jose Marie 5 0 26 16.00 17 5
19   NEGROSA Jerald 5 0 24½ 17.00 17 4
20   VIRTUDAZO Primitivo 5 0 22 13.50 15 5
21   ABELGAS Roel 0 31 17.50 20½ 4
22 IM GARMA Chito 0 29 15.50 21½ 4
23   FLORES Christian Anthony 0 27½ 17.25 16 4
24   SALMORIN Genoroso 0 27 15.75 18 4 Top Senior
25   RAPANOT Alfredo 0 27 15.50 17 3
26   REYES Narquingel 0 27 14.50 18 4
27   VILLANUEVA Nelson 0 27 13.75 20½ 4
28   BITOON Jimson 0 25½ 15.00 14 4
29   CABELLON Gerry 0 25½ 12.75 20½ 4
30   BATHULA Abhinav Reddy 0 25 14.75 17½ 3 Top Kiddie
31   SANCHEZ Daniel Elijah 0 24½ 15.25 16 4
32   DIANO Eden 0 24½ 12.00 19½ 4
33   ROMA Alvin 0 24 14.75 18½ 4
34 FM HABLA Jony 4 0 31½ 16.00 20 4
35   AREQUE Jerry 4 0 28½ 13.50 19 4
36 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 4 0 28½ 12.00 21 4
37   AGUILAR Michael 4 0 28 14.50 16 4
38   MAMARIONG Amir 4 0 27½ 15.25 13½ 3
39   AMIR Zamer 4 0 26½ 12.00 17 4
40   FRONDA Jude Emil 4 0 26½ 11.50 16 4
41   RICANA Leodegario 4 0 26½ 11.00 17 4
42   PARAGUYA Marc 4 0 26 13.25 15 3
43   MANDAGAN John Hamsel 4 0 25½ 11.00 13 4
44   WONG Ronel 4 0 24½ 14.25 17½ 3
45   CACHO Robert 4 0 24½ 11.25 16½ 3
46   CORONEL Aldous Roy 4 0 24 11.50 15 4
47   GUTIERREZ Jaymarc 4 0 23½ 9.50 14 4
48   JIMENEZ Jethro 4 0 23½ 9.50 13 4
49   SORRA, JR. Ernesto 4 0 23 12.00 13½ 3
50   BATULAN Mariel 4 0 23 9.50 12 4 Top Lady
51   LOMIBAO Emmanuel 4 0 22½ 12.50 15 4
52   PADUA Einstein 4 0 22½ 11.00 13 4
53   GUYA Ali 4 0 22½ 8.00 14 4
54   CORPIN Justin David 4 0 20 11.75 13 3
55   PEREZ Dr. Gilbert "Bong" 4 0 19½ 8.00 15 4
56   DACANAY Steven James 0 30½ 13.25 19 3
57   CALVELO Jelvis 0 29½ 13.25 16 3
58   CRISTOBAL Kristian Paulo 0 29 12.50 16 2
59   CASIANO Andrew 0 28½ 11.75 15½ 3
60   MIRANO Kevin 0 28½ 11.25 17½ 3
61   PASUQUIN Jef 0 27 12.00 17½ 3
62   ARROYO Christian 0 26 11.50 15½ 3
63   FOPALAN Robby 0 26 11.25 14½ 2
64   BERNARDINO J Al 0 25½ 13.25 14½ 3
65   CASIL, JR. Daniel 0 23½ 7.50 15 3
66   LANDICHO Israel 0 23 10.00 10½ 3
67   DELA CRUZ Jon Ira 0 22 8.75 13½ 3
68   PARIL Gabriel 0 21½ 8.25 11½ 3
69   REYES Einmar Marc 0 20½ 7.50 14½ 3
70   TAPIA Jose David 0 17 6.25 3
71   LIM Samson Jr 3 0 30½ 11.50 17 3
72   ANDADOR Rolando 3 0 29½ 11.00 18 3
73   BUNAG Tony 3 0 27½ 9.00 17 3
74   CRUZ Juancho 3 0 27 10.25 14½ 2
75   HERNANDEZ Lourecel 3 0 26½ 10.75 12 2
76   PADUA Cecil 3 0 26½ 9.00 12 3
77   SALUTAN Melvin 3 0 26 10.75 14½ 1
78   PATERNO Pitero 3 0 26 9.00 15 3
79   MARGARITO Eric 3 0 25 8.50 10 3
80   STA. RITA Eloisa 3 0 24 9.00 11 3
81   VELASCO Rafael 3 0 24 8.00 15 3
82   HERNANDEZ Christian 3 0 22½ 5.00 9 3
83   MIRANDA Stephen Matthew 3 0 21 4.50 9 3
84   CANADA Crissa 3 0 20 7.50 10 3
85   SAMONTE Irene Mye 3 0 19 5.50 8 2
86   PASCUAL Rey Jay 3 0 18 6.25 9 2
87   MARIANO Jazzica 3 0 18 6.00 10 3
88   WHIGAN Eunice Joy 3 0 17½ 5.25 10½ 2
89   YAO John Michael Ross 3 0 16 4.50 9 3
90   LACAMBRA Jailen Rhey 0 25½ 6.75 12½ 2
91   JAVIER Neil Collins 0 25 7.50 11 2
92   CONCIO Michaela 0 25 6.50 10½ 2
93   MOLERO John Albert 0 24 5.50 11½ 2
94   LALAS Genrech 0 23½ 5.25 2
95   KUSHAGRA Sharma 0 23 6.25 2
96   CO Marc 0 23 4.75 2
97   PASCUA, Jr. Anatoly 0 22½ 6.25 2
98   EBOL Herculhes 0 21½ 6.25 2
99   RONDINA Magtanngol 0 21 4.00 12½ 2
100   PALAMING Rowene Wyse 0 20½ 6.25 8 1
101   PELIAS Keiffer 0 20 5.25 2
102   TAN Timothy Earl 0 19 4.00 7 2
103   PASIA Josh Andrei 0 18 3.00 2
104   TIU Sean Mervick 0 17½ 4.75 2
105   RIVERA Albert 2 0 27 6.00 11 2
106   MAGTOTO Ruben 2 0 26 6.00 11 2
107   AGBUNAG Ryan 2 0 24½ 4.50 7 2
108   PASIA Jed Adrielle 2 0 22 3.50 7 2
109   VIERNES Howard Einstein 2 0 20 3.50 1
110   RUSTIA Arah 2 0 20 3.50 7 2
111   TAPIA Ramon 2 0 17 1.50 5 2
112   SEVILLA Louisse 2 0 14½ 1.50 3 2
113   LALAS Genten 0 23½ 4.00 1
114   FULCHER Steaven Crenz 0 20½ 3.50 1
115   ESTILLER John 0 20 3.50 1
116   DALAGAN Abraham 0 20 3.25 1
117   VALDEPENA Jason 0 16½ 0.75 4 1
118   LACAMBRA Jarel Renz 0 14 0.75 5 1
119   FERNANDEZ Ernesto 1 0 22½ 1.50 7 1
120   ARIZAPA Vincent 1 0 17½ 0.00 1 0
121   BUHAIN Kier Joseph 1 0 16½ 0.00 5 1
122   KOH Kerby ½ 0 19 1.25 3 0
123   SEVILLA Dhinno 0 0 16½ 0.00 0 0