National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 
 

Photos from the event

 

December 10, 2012

 
 
National Government, Private & Commercial Rapid Chess Championship
(TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL)

Organizer : Artillery Foundation of the Philippines Inc.
Tournament Director : GM Jayson Gonzales
Chief Arbiter : IA Elias Lao
Arbiters : NA Alfredo Chay, NA Alberto Julian, NA Christian Javier
Site : 2nd Floor, Alphaland Southgate Mall EDSA, Makati City, Metro Manila
Date : December 8 t o 9, 2012
Rating-Ø : 1818
 
     
 
TEAM FINAL RANKING
 
1 FEU - A 24   0  187½
1 SALGADOS, Lennon Hart D. 6 0 49½
2 NEBATO, Sheider T. 6 0 49
3 MORAZO, John  Ranel L. 6 0 46½
4 SALCEDO III, Richelieu 6 0 42½
2 Army team B 23   0  181 
1 ANTONIO, Joey M. 0 56½
2 GUIMONG, Benjamin 0 42½
3 FUENTES, Mardonio P. 5 0 43½
4 DATU, Ildefonso 5 0 38½
3 DLSU 22   0  180½
1 NANOLA, Christian 6 0 49½
2 MEJIA, Giovanni P. 6 0 44½
3 GALAN, Nigel 5 0 43½
4 SURPOSA, Jeazzir Kline V. 5 0 43
4 Letran Team 21½   0  176½
1 BIAG, Ivan Gil C. 6 0 45
2 BALTAZAR, Melwyn Kenneth A. 0 47½
3 BERSAMINA, Paulo S. 5 0 50
4 LISING, Benjamin M. 5 0 34
5 DLS-CSB 21   0  177 
1 REYES, Narquingden D. 6 0 46
2 CAJERAS, Jerich 0 48½
3 REYES, Narquingel D. 0 38½
4 ANDADOR, Rolando 4 0 44
6 PNP TEAM 20½   0  153 
1 BRANZUELA, Ali D. 0 42
2 UTTO, Karnain A. 5 0 34
3 HASSAN, Abdelmunim D. 0 44½
4 EMINACE JR., Rodulfo C. 0 32½
7 Phil. Women's Team 20   0  172 
1 DOCENA, Jedara 0 46½
2 FRONDA, Jan Jodilyn 5 0 41½
3 FRAYNA, Janelle Mae 5 0 41
4 MEJIA, Cherry Ann 0 43
8 PAF Chess Team - A 20   0  164½
1 CANTONJOS, Allan 0 47½
2 NADERA, Barlo A. 6 0 52½
3 CARREON, Brian B. 0 32
4 CASIGURAN, Jeffrey B. 3 0 32½
9 FEU - B 19½   0  169½
1 CASTRO, Jose S. 6 0 43
2 MIRANO, Kevin T. 0 42
3 EVANGELISTA, Paul G. 4 0 43½
4 ROMERO, Gladys M. 4 0 41
10 San Beda College 19½   0  162 
1 DATU, Alcon John Z. 7 0 46
2 TALAN, Walt Allen N. 0 42½
3 TOLEDO, Joann M. 4 0 37½
4 CRUZ JR., Renato D. 4 0 36
11 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - A 19½   0  161 
1 MACOY, Benjie D. 5 0 41½
2 DE OCAMPO, Menard M. 5 0 40½
3 JOVERO, Marc Noel S. 5 0 36½
4 VILLAFRANCA, John Paul T. 0 42½
12 UP Diliman 19   0  156 
1 CRISTOBAL, Kristian Paulo V. 0 41
2 BERNALES, Christy Lamiel 0 43
3 PILARTA, Willbert A. 0 41
4 LABABO, Ywhen Richard A. 0 31
13 PAF Chess Team - B 17½   0  167 
1 SALCEDO, Raymon A. 7 0 51½
2 CABRERA, Raul L. 4 0 40½
3 MANEJE , Ronald J. 0 38
4 CASTRO, Mark A. 3 0 37
14 Army Team A 16½   0  152 
1 LAYLO, Darwin P. 0 52
2 VIRTUDAZO, Primitivo Z. 4 0 41½
3 TAN JR., Perpetuo P. 4 0 29
4 GARCIA, Carlos 2 0 29½
15 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - B 16   0  138 
1 ECHALA, Ricky A. 5 0 36½
2 USI, Argel R. 4 0 35½
3 CAFIRMA, Elizsa Gayle Q. 4 0 31½
4 SAGUM, Rhodmie P. 3 0 34½
16 PHIL HEALTH 12   0  134 
1 PARCON, Rey 4 0 30½
2 ABELLANOSA, Vincent T. 3 0 38½
3 PEREZ, Joseph 3 0 38
4 TABERDO, Renante 2 0 27
17 San Beda High-School 5   0  129½
1 ALANAN, Brent B. 3 0 43½
2 HERNANDEZ , Jeremy F. 1 0 32
3 GUTIEREZ, Tyrone E. 1 0 23
4 QUINIQUINI, Nicolai 0 0 31
 
     
 
INDIVIDUAL FINAL RANKING
 
Rank   Name Rtg Team Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict
1 GM ANTONIO, Joey M. 2548 Army team B 0 56½ 46.75 40½ 6
2 NM SALCEDO, Raymon A. 2242 PAF Chess Team - B 7 0 51½ 38.75 36 6
3 IM GARCIA, Emmanuel 2394 Phil. Mens Team 7 0 48½ 34.50 36 7
4 NM DATU, Alcon John Z. 2299 San Beda College 7 0 46 32.50 34 6
5 GM BARBOSA, Oliver 2534 Phil. Mens Team 0 56½ 39.50 37 5
6 GM LAYLO, Darwin P. 2514 Army Team A 0 52 35.50 36½ 4
7   CANTONJOS, Allan 2192 PAF Chess Team - A 0 47½ 31.25 30½ 6
8 NM LEGASPI, Rhobel 2244 Individual Players 0 47 33.00 30½ 6
9 NM BRANZUELA, Ali D. 2262 Letran Team 0 42 26.75 31½ 6
10 IM NADERA, Barlo A. 2371 PAF Chess Team - A 6 0 52½ 33.00 35 4
11   NANOLA, Christian 1997 DLSU 6 0 49½ 30.00 29½ 5
12   SALGADOS, Lennon Hart D. 2183 FEU - A 6 0 49½ 29.00 34 6
13   NEBATO, Sheider T. 2160 FEU - A 6 0 49 29.50 34 5
14   MORAZO, John  Ranel L. 2186 FEU - A 6 0 46½ 27.75 32 5
15   REYES, Narquingden D. 2166 DLS-CSB 6 0 46 27.75 31 4
16   BIAG, Ivan Gil C. 2156 PNP Team 6 0 45 27.75 33½ 4
17 NM MEJIA, Giovanni P. 2131 DLSU 6 0 44½ 29.75 29½ 4
18   CASTRO, Jose S. 1938 FEU - B 6 0 43 26.00 28 6
19 IM SALCEDO III, Richelieu 2219 FEU - A 6 0 42½ 26.50 29½ 4
20   CAJERAS, Jerich 2059 DLS-CSB 0 48½ 27.00 31 4
21   BALTAZAR, Melwyn Kenneth A. 1977 PNP Team 0 47½ 26.50 32 5
22   DOCENA, Jedara 2034 Phil. Womens Team 0 46½ 25.00 28 5
23   GUIMONG, Benjamin 2030 Army team B 0 42½ 23.50 27 5
24   MIRANO, Kevin T. 2113 FEU - B 0 42 23.00 26½ 5
25   CRISTOBAL, Kristian Paulo V. 2054 UP Diliman 0 41 20.25 27½ 5
26   REYES, Narquingel D. 2131 DLS-CSB 0 38½ 19.50 24½ 5
27 FM BERSAMINA, Paulo S. 2206 PNP Team 5 0 50 25.75 32 4
28 NM ROSAUPAN, Carlo Magno 2104 Individual Players 5 0 50 25.25 32 4
29   FUENTES, Mardonio P. 1942 Army team B 5 0 43½ 20.00 24 5
30   GALAN, Nigel 2058 DLSU 5 0 43½ 18.50 28½ 4
31   SURPOSA, Jeazzir Kline V. 1954 DLSU 5 0 43 21.00 27½ 4
32   MACOY, Benjie D. 0 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - A 5 0 41½ 20.50 22 5
33   FRONDA, Jan Jodilyn 2040 Phil. Womens Team 5 0 41½ 16.50 28 5
34   FRAYNA, Janelle Mae 2057 Phil. Womens Team 5 0 41 21.00 23½ 4
35   DE OCAMPO, Menard M. 2018 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - A 5 0 40½ 18.25 27½ 4
36   DATU, Ildefonso 2185 Army team B 5 0 38½ 17.50 22½ 4
37   JOVERO, Marc Noel S. 0 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - A 5 0 36½ 18.00 22 5
38   ECHALA, Ricky A. 1781 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - B 5 0 36½ 16.50 21 5
39   LISING, Benjamin M. 1973 PNP Team 5 0 34 16.00 22 5
40   UTTO, Karnain A. 0 Letran Team 5 0 34 14.00 19 5
41   HASSAN, Abdelmunim D. 2084 Letran Team 0 44½ 20.75 24½ 3
42 WNM BERNALES, Christy Lamiel 2075 UP Diliman 0 43 20.25 26½ 3
43   MEJIA, Cherry Ann 1980 Phil. Womens Team 0 43 15.75 27 4
44   TALAN, Walt Allen N. 1976 San Beda College 0 42½ 18.50 28 4
45   VILLAFRANCA, John Paul T. 0 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - A 0 42½ 16.00 26 3
46   PILARTA, Willbert A. 1976 UP Diliman 0 41 14.50 21½ 4
47   EMINACE JR., Rodulfo C. 0 Letran Team 0 32½ 12.50 16½ 4
48   CARREON, Brian B. 0 PAF Chess Team - A 0 32 11.50 17½ 3
49   LABABO, Ywhen Richard A. 1871 UP Diliman 0 31 12.25 20 4
50 NM ANDADOR, Rolando 2271 DLS-CSB 4 0 44 18.00 23 3
51   EVANGELISTA, Paul G. 1937 FEU - B 4 0 43½ 17.50 23 4
52   LOZANO, Arvie V. 1917 UP Diliman 4 0 42 13.50 19 4
53   VIRTUDAZO, Primitivo Z. 1872 Army Team A 4 0 41½ 15.25 18 3
54   ROMERO, Gladys M. 1961 FEU - B 4 0 41 16.50 20 4
55   CABRERA, Raul L. 1829 PAF Chess Team - B 4 0 40½ 17.00 18 2
56   TOLEDO, Joann M. 0 San Beda College 4 0 37½ 14.00 22 4
57   BARROGA, Paul Christian P. 1911 PNP Team 4 0 37½ 14.00 19 4
58   CRUZ JR., Renato D. 1946 San Beda College 4 0 36 13.25 21½ 3
59   USI, Argel R. 0 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - B 4 0 35½ 12.50 18 3
60   CAFIRMA, Elizsa Gayle Q. 0 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - B 4 0 31½ 11.00 16 4
61   PARCON, Rey 0 PHIL HEALTH 4 0 30½ 9.00 12 4
62   TAN JR., Perpetuo P. 0 Army Team A 4 0 29 7.00 17 4
63   ABAS , Esmael T. 2007 Letran Team 0 46½ 19.00 24 3
64   DE LEON, Luke Matthew 1692 DLSU 0 38½ 11.75 17½ 2
65   MANEJE , Ronald J. 0 PAF Chess Team - B 0 38 12.00 17½ 2
66   RAPANOT, Alfredo M. 2082 FEU - A 0 32½ 8.25 13½ 3
67   ESPINA, Mitchell Harry A. 2035 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - A 3 0 45 13.00 20 3
68   ALANAN, Brent B. 1846 San Beda High-School 3 0 43½ 13.00 19 3
69   JOSE, Rulp Ylem 2045 Phil. Womens Team 3 0 40½ 9.50 21 3
70   ABELLANOSA, Vincent T. 1720 PHIL HEALTH 3 0 38½ 7.50 16 3
71   PEREZ, Joseph 0 PHIL HEALTH 3 0 38 11.50 16 2
72   CASTRO, Mark A. 1746 PAF Chess Team - B 3 0 37 9.00 14½ 1
73   SAGUM, Rhodmie P. 0 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - B 3 0 34½ 7.00 19 3
74   CASIGURAN, Jeffrey B. 0 PAF Chess Team - A 3 0 32½ 7.50 16½ 2
75   DALISAY, Bayani F. 0 Accenture Chess Enthusiast - B 3 0 31½ 6.50 12 2
76   MORTOS, Angelina D. 1815 FEU - B 3 0 30½ 5.00 12 3
77   NOURI, Alekhine 1708 Phil. Mens Team 3 0 29½ 5.00 13 3
78   GARCIA, Carlos 0 Army Team A 2 0 29½ 1.00 12 2
79   TABERDO, Renante 0 PHIL HEALTH 2 0 27 2.00 9 2
80   HERNANDEZ , Jeremy F. 0 San Beda High-School 1 0 32 4.50 5 0
81   FIORA JR., Vicente F. 0 PAF Chess Team - A 1 0 28½ 4.50 4 0
82   CORRE JR., Jimmy Jr. 0 PHIL HEALTH 1 0 27 1.00 7 1
83   ORDOYO, Zaldy 0 Individual Players 1 0 25½ 4.50 6 0
84   GUTIEREZ, Tyrone E. 1656 San Beda High-School 1 0 23 4.50 3 0
85   QUINIQUINI, Nicolai 1575 San Beda High-School 0 0 31 0.00 0 0
86   PAPA, Jederic 1621 San Beda High-School 0 0 26 0.00 0 0
87   SUAREZ, Alexander D. 0 PAF Chess Team - B 0 0 25 0.00 0 0
 
     
 
PAIRING
  • Round 7
Round 7 pairing
Bo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name
1 LAYLO, Darwin P. 5   ANTONIO, Joey M.
2 BARBOSA, Oliver 5   5 NADERA, Aic Barlo A.
3 GARCIA, Emmanuel 5   5 BERSAMINA, Paulo S.
4 DATU, Alcon John Z.   NEBATO, Sheider T.
5 BIAG, Ivan Gil C.   LEGASPI, Rhobel
6 ROSAUPAN, Carlo Magno   SALCEDO, A2c Raymon A.
7 REYES, Narquingden D. 4   4 BRANZUELA, Po3 Ali D.
8 TALAN, Walt Allen N. 4   4 SALCEDO III, Richelieu
9 MORAZO, John  Ranel L. 4   4 MEJIA, Giovanni P.
10 SALGADOS, Lennon Hart D. 4   4 CASTRO, Jose S.
11 GALAN, Nigel 4   4 NANOLA, Christian
12 FRONDA, Jan Jodilyn 4   4 EVANGELISTA, Paul G.
13 DE OCAMPO, Menard M. 4   4 DOCENA, Jedara
14 CANTONJOS, Aic Allan   ANDADOR, Rolando
15 BALTAZAR, Melwyn Kenneth A.   MIRANO, Kevin T.
16 BERNALES, Christy Lamiel   SURPOSA, Jeazzir Kline V.
17 CAJERAS, Jerich   GUIMONG, Benjamin
18 ABAS , Po2 Esmael T.   MEJIA, Cherry Ann
19 REYES, Narquingel D.   3 HASSAN, Pcinsp Abdelmunim D.
20 DATU, Ildefonso 3   3 JOSE, Rulp Ylem
21 JOVERO, Marc Noel S. 3   3 CRISTOBAL, Kristian Paulo V.
22 ESPINA, Mitchell Harry A. 3   3 LOZANO, Arvie V.
23 LISING, Benjamin M. 3   3 MACOY, Benjie D.
24 FUENTES, Mardonio P. 3   3 TOLEDO, Joann M.
25 ECHALA, Ricky A. 3   3 ALANAN, Brent B.
26 VILLAFRANCA, John Paul T. 3   3 SAGUM, Rhodmie P.
27 LABABO, Ywhen Richard A. 3   FRAYNA, Jarelle Mae
28 DE LEON, Luke Matthew   PILARTA, Willbert A.
29 CRUZ JR., Renato D.   VIRTUDAZO, Primitivo Z.
30 CABRERA, Ssg Raul L.   CASIGURAN, Tsg Jeffrey B.
31 MANEJE , 1lt Ronald J.   EMINACE JR., Spo1 Rodulfo C.
32 DALISAY, Bayani F. 2   2 ROMERO, Gladys M.
33 BARROGA, Paul Christian P. 2   2 CASTRO, Sgt Mark A.
34 TAN JR., Cpt Perpetuo P. 2   2 ABELLANOSA, Vincent T.
35 CAFIRMA, Elizsa Gayle Q. 2   2 USI, Argel R.
36 CARREON, Aic Brian B. 2   2 UTTO, Po2 Karnain A.
37 PEREZ, Joseph 2   2 PARCON, Rey
38 RAPANOT, Alfredo M.   2 GARCIA, Carlos
39 FIORA JR., Ltc Vicente F. 1   1 MORTOS, Angelina D.
40 NOURI, Alekhine 1   1 HERNANDEZ , Jeremy F.
41 TABERDO, Renante 1   1 CORRE JR., Jimmy Jr.
42 PAPA, Jederic 0   1 ORDOYO, Zaldy
43 SUAREZ, Ltc Alexander D. 0   0 QUINIQUINI, Nicolai
  GUTIEREZ, Tyrone E. 0     Bye
 
   
  Side Event (Blitz)  
  Date : 2012/12/09  
  Rating-Ø : 1962  
     
 
BLITZ FINAL RANKING
 
Rank   Name Rtg Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict
1 IM GARCIA, Emmanuel 2394 8 0 53 47.00 41 7
2 NM DATU, Alcon John 2299 7 ½ 50 35.25 38 6
3 IM SALCEDO III, Richelieu 2219 7 ½ 47½ 32.75 36 6
4 NM SALCEDO, Raymond A. 2242 0 55 36.75 36½ 6
5 GM BARBOSA, Oliver 2534 0 52½ 35.50 36½ 6
6 IM NADERA, Barlo A. 2371 0 51½ 36.00 33½ 6
7 NM ELORTA, David A. 2325 0 47 32.00 34½ 6
8 GM ANTONIO, Rogelio M. 2548 0 46½ 29.25 32½ 6
9   GALAN, Nigel H. 2058 0 43½ 30.25 28½ 6
10 NM NOURI, Hamed 2350 6 0 47½ 30.50 30 6
11   MIRANO, Kevin T. 2113 6 0 41½ 25.50 29½ 5
12   REYES, Narquingel D. 2131 6 0 40 22.50 29 6
13   CAJERAS, Jerich O. 2059 6 0 39 21.50 28 6
14 NM MEJIA, Giovanni 2131 0 48½ 24.75 27 5
15   REYES, Narquingden D. 2166 0 48 25.25 29 5
16   MORAZO, John Ranel L. 2186 0 47½ 25.00 29½ 5
17   FUENTES, Mardonio 1942 0 46½ 25.25 27 5
18   VILLAFRANCA, Jp T. 0 0 45 24.75 27 5
19 GM Laylo, Darwin 2514 0 44 22.75 29½ 5
20   LEGASPI, Rhobel T. 2272 0 42½ 21.25 32 5
21   DE OCAMPO, Menard M. 2018 5 0 45½ 21.50 28 5
22   BALENA, Vincent D. 1985 5 0 44½ 20.00 23 5
23   MARIANO, Nelson Iii 2227 5 0 44 20.00 30 5
24   NEBATO , Sheider T. 2160 5 0 43½ 22.00 25 5
25   FRAYNA, Jarelle Mae 2057 5 0 37 19.50 24 5
26   ECHALA, Ricky 1781 5 0 35½ 17.50 17 5
27   FUERTE, Mary Joyce T. 1804 5 0 33 15.00 18 5
28   SECORATA, Darwin L. 1842 5 0 31 11.00 19 5
29 NM ROSAUPAN, Carlo M. 2104 0 48½ 21.25 31 4
30 NM ANDADOR, Rolando 2275 0 48 22.50 27½ 4
31 WFM CUA, Sherily 2156 0 41 15.25 22½ 4
32   MEJIA, Cherry Ann 1980 0 40 16.75 21½ 4
33   EMNACE JR., Rodulfo 0 0 38 15.50 20 4
34   GUIMONG JR., Benjamin S. 2030 0 35 11.25 23 4
35   EMNACE, Walter 0 0 34 14.00 21½ 4
36   VILLA, Ervil 2070 4 0 43 17.00 23 4
37   ROMERO, Gladys Hazelle 1961 4 0 42½ 14.00 21 4
38 NM BRANZUELA, Ali D. 2262 4 0 39½ 15.50 21½ 3
39   VIRTUDAZO, Primitivo Z. 1872 4 0 39 16.00 21 4
40   RAPANOT, Alfredo M. 2082 4 0 38½ 15.00 23 4
41   CASTRO, Jose S. 1938 4 0 38 13.50 19 4
42   VALDELLON, Carl Terence S. 1855 4 0 35½ 13.00 16 4
43   BERSAMINA, Joseph S. 1799 4 0 34½ 11.00 15 4
44   YNGAYO, Nikki 1897 4 0 29½ 9.00 14 4
45   DE GUZMAN, Benjie 0 0 39 13.75 19 2
46   ABELLANOSA, Vincent T. 1720 0 39 11.75 20 3
47   CABIDA, Christian Dave 1863 0 37 13.75 17 3
48   VILLA, Enrica 1812 0 33½ 8.75 16 3
49   OSENA, Anne Alexis P. 1903 0 33½ 8.25 18½ 3
50   Santos, Jennivie 1652 0 32 10.25 16 3
51   CANTOJOS, Allan O. 0 3 0 41½ 11.00 24 3
52 IM GARMA, Chito 2294 3 0 39 11.50 23 3
53   HASSAN, ABDELMUNIM 2084 3 0 38½ 12.00 19 2
54   NOURI, Alekhine 1708 3 0 35½ 9.00 9 2
55   BARTOLOME, Remark P 1813 3 0 30 3.00 12 3
56   MORTOS, Angelina D. 1815 1 34½ 4.25 14 2
57   LUMBERA, Joselito B. 1744 0 31 6.00 11½ 2
58   EVANGELISTA , Richie 2088 2 0 37½ 5.00 16 2
59   CARREON, Bryan Buther 0 2 0 33½ 5.50 11 1
60   CASTRO, Mark A. 1746 2 0 32½ 2.00 12 2
61   EVANGELISTA, Paul G. 1937 1 0 37 4.50 4 0
62   FRONDA, Jan Jodilyn 2040 0 0 35 0.00 0 0
63   MARGALLO, Anthony T. 0 0 0 35 0.00 0 0
64   BAON, Raymond J. 1991 0 0 34 0.00 0 0
65   CABRERA JR., Raul L. 1829 0 0 32 0.00 0 0
66   JOSE, Rulp Ylem 2045 0 0 31½ 0.00 0 0
 
     
 
 
Photos (more in the Gallery)