National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

News Archives

 

 

2013 UAAP Season 75
FINAL RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 

2012 UAAP Season 74
FINAL RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 

2012 UAAP Season 74
ROUND RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 
  UAAP Logo UAAP Season 74
2011-2012 Chess Team Tournament

Organizer(s) : University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP)
Host: Far Eastern University
Chief or supervising arbiter : IA Elias C. Lao, Jr.
Arbiter : IA Gene Poliarco, NA Alex Dinoy, IM Yves Ranola, FA Ilann Perez, FA Patrick Lee
Date : 2012/01/14 To 2012/02/26
Venue : 9th Flr. FEU Technology Bldg., Nicanor Reyes Sr. St., Sampaloc, Manila
 
 
   
  JUNIORS/BOYS' DIVISION
  FINAL RESULTS/TEAM STANDINGS
   
 
Team Points
  CHAMPION: FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY 39 1/2
  Runner-up: ADAMSON UNIVERSITY 30
  Third Place: NATIONAL UNIVERSITY 27 1/2 14 (W)
  Fourth Place: ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY 27 1/2 14 (L)
  Fifth Place: UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST 25
  Sixth Place: UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS 16 1/2
  Seventh Place: DE LA SALLE - ZOBEL 2   
   
 
  MVP: MEDINA Vince Angelo O.  (FEU)
  Rookie of the Year: SAMANTILA Daryl Unix R.  (AdU)
   
 
GOLD MEDALISTS
        
  Board Player Team Game Scores/Played %
  1 MEDINA Vince Angelo FEU 9/10 90%
  2 BARCELON Bryan B. UE 9.5/12 79.2%
  3 LAGULA Mc Dominique Q. FEU 9/10 90%
  4 EVANGELISTA Paul Robert G. FEU 7/8 87.5%
  5 BONIFACIO Joribene T. NU 7/10 70%
  6 CASTRO Jose Carlo S. FEU 4.5/5 90%
 
     
 
TEAM COMPOSITIONS with POINTS
Final Ranking
1. Far Eastern University (39½ Pts./22 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 MEDINA Vince Angelo O. FEU   1 1 1 1 0     1 1 1 1 1   9 10 90.0
2 FRAYNA Janelle Mae B. FEU     0 1 1   1   0   1 ½   1 8 68.8
3 LAGULA Mc Dominique Q. FEU   1 1   1 1 1   ½ 1 1 1 ½   9 10 90.0
4 EVANGELISTA Paul Robert G. FEU   1 1   1 1 1   1 0       1 7 8 87.5
5 ABUZO Charles Daniel B. FEU   1   1   0       1   ½ 0F 1 7 64.3
6 CASTRO Jose Carlo S. FEU       1     1       1   ½ 1F 5 90.0
 
2. Adamson University (30 Pts./17 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 LABARDA Cary Hazel A. AdU             1 1   1   1 0 1 5 6 83.3
2 SAMANTILA Daryl Unix R. AdU 1   0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½   1 ½ 1 8 12 66.7
3 FRONDA Jusmel Christian O. AdU     0   0     1 1       1F   2 4 50.0
4 CANADA Crissa P. AdU 1   ½ 0   0     1     0     6 41.7
5 ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen Y. AdU 1   1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0F 1   1 ½ 1 12 62.5
6 MIRANDA Stephen Matthew C. AdU 1     1 0 1 ½ 0   ½       1 5 8 62.5
 
3. National University (27½ Pts./14 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 JALLORINA Alder Baldwin B. NU             0 0             0 2 0.0
2 CAUNCA Louie A. NU       0         ½ 0     1 ½ 2 5 40.0
3 FUERTE Vincent Joseph T. NU 1 0   ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1   1 ½ 7 12 58.3
4 MAGTABOG Ryan Christian B. NU 1 0   ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 1   1 ½ 9 12 75.0
5 BONIFACIO Joribene T. NU 1 0     1 ½ ½ 1 0   1   1 1F 7 10 70.0
6 IGNACIO Robin B. NU 1 0   ½ 1 0       0 0       7 35.7
 
4. Ateneo De Manila University (27½ Pts./14 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 GARCIA Jan Emmanuel E. ADMU 0 1 1   1 1 1 1             6 7 85.7
3 MARCOS John Vincent C. ADMU 0 1       0   1   0 ½ 0 0 ½ 3 9 33.3
4 MARQUEZ Lorenzo Miguel T. ADMU 1 1 1   1 0 0     ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 11 68.2
5 MARCOS Jett Adams C. ADMU 1 1 ½   0 1 0 1   0 1 0 1 ½ 7 12 58.3
6 ANDAN John Claude M. ADMU     0   1   ½ 1   ½ 0 ½ ½ 0F 4 9 44.4
 
5. University of the East (25 Pts./11 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 BERNALES Carl Lemuel P. UE     0       0   0     1   0 1 5 20.0
2 BARCELON Bryan B. UE 1 1 1 1   1 ½ 1 1   0 1 1 0 12 79.2
3 LUCHINA Christian David S. UE 1 ½ 0 ½   1 0 1 ½   0 1 0 0 12 45.8
4 DATU Alcon Paul Z. UE 0 1 0 ½   1 ½ 0 0   0   0   3 10 30.0
5 DATU Bianca Marie E. UE 0         1                 1 2 50.0
6 CORTES Ma. Essah Theresa C. UE   1   ½       1     1 1 ½ 0 5 7 71.4
 
6. University of Santo Tomas (16½ Pts./6 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 TUCAY John Leindel C. UST 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0   0 2 12 16.7
2 DAYLO Maria Leonora F. UST 0 ½ 1   0   0 0 ½ 1 0 0   0 3 11 27.3
3 CAVE Lance G. UST 0 0 1 1 1   0 1 1 1 0 1     7 11 63.6
4 EBOL Hercules H. UST 0 0 1 ½ 0   0 0 1 1 1 0   0 12 37.5
5 LUCIDO Warren Anthony M. UST       0                   0F 0 2 0.0
 
7. De La Salle-Zobel (2 Pts./0 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 ESTRADA Jose Lorenzo C. DLS- 0   1   0 0   0   0 0   0   1 8 12.5
2 BURGOS Jacob Francis C. DLS- 0 0   0   0     0 0   0     0 7 0.0
3 TOMAS Kouji T. DLS-   0   0 0     0 0 0   0 0   0 8 0.0
4 ZIMMERMAN Jhumel Joseph C. DLS-   0 0   0     0 0   0       0 6 0.0
5 AMORA Adrian Vincent D. DLS- 0   0 0   0         0 0 0   0 7 0.0
6 MERCADO Josefina M. DLS- 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0 0   1 12 8.3
 
 
     
 
MEDAL AWARDEES
  • Board 1
  • Board 2
  • Board 3
  • Board 4
  • Board 5
  • Board 6
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 MEDINA Vince Angelo O. FEU 90.0 10 0 9 9 0 1 GOLD/MVP
2 TUCAY John Leindel C. UST 16.7 12 0 2 1 2 9 Silver
3 ESTRADA Jose Lorenzo C. DLS-Z 12.5 8 0 1 1 0 7 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 BARCELON Bryan B. UE 79.2 12 0 9 1 2 GOLD
2 FRAYNA Janelle Mae B. FEU 68.8 8 0 5 1 2 Silver
3 SAMANTILA Daryl Unix R. AdU 66.7 12 0 8 6 4 2 Bronze/Rookie
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 LAGULA Mc Dominique Q. FEU 90.0 10 0 9 8 2 0 GOLD
2 CAVE Lance G. UST 63.6 11 0 7 7 0 4 Silver
3 FUERTE Vincent Joseph T. NU 58.3 12 0 7 5 4 3 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 EVANGELISTA Paul Robert G. FEU 87.5 8 0 7 7 0 1 GOLD
2 MAGTABOG Ryan Christian B. NU 75.0 12 0 9 8 2 2 Silver
3 MARQUEZ Lorenzo Miguel T. ADMU 68.2 11 0 6 3 2 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 BONIFACIO Joribene T. NU 70.0 10 0 7 6 2 2 GOLD
2 ABUZO Charles Daniel B. FEU 64.3 7 0 4 1 2 Silver
3 ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen Y. AdU 62.5 12 0 6 3 3 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 CASTRO Jose Carlo S. FEU 90.0 5 0 4 1 0 GOLD
2 CORTES Ma. Essah Theresa C. UE 71.4 7 0 5 4 2 1 Silver
3 MIRANDA Stephen Matthew C. AdU 62.5 8 0 5 4 2 2 Bronze
 
     
  FINAL RESULTS:  
  Men's Division  
  Women's Division  
  Junior's Division  
     
  TOURNAMENT ROUND RESULTS:  
  Men's Division  
  Women's Division  
  Junior's Division