National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

News Archives

 

 

2013 UAAP Season 75
FINAL RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 

2012 UAAP Season 74
FINAL RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 

2012 UAAP Season 74
ROUND RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

       
  UAAP Logo UAAP Season 74
2011-2012 Chess Team Tournament

Organizer(s) : University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP)
Host: Far Eastern University
Chief or supervising arbiter : IA Elias C. Lao, Jr.
Arbiter : IA Gene Poliarco, NA Alex Dinoy, IM Yves Ranola, FA Ilann Perez, FA Patrick Lee
Date : 2012/01/14 To 2012/02/26
Venue : 9th Flr. FEU Technology Bldg., Nicanor Reyes Sr. St., Sampaloc, Manila
 
 
   
  SENIORS/MEN'S DIVISION
  FINAL RESULTS/TEAM STANDINGS
   
 
Team Points
  CHAMPION: FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY 38 1/2
  Runner-up: UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS 36   
  Third Place: UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES 34 1/2
  Fourth Place: DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY 29   
  Fifth Place: NATIONAL UNIVERSITY 24 1/2
  Sixth Place: ADAMSON UNIVERSITY 23 1/2
  Seventh Place: ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY 20 1/2
  Eigth Place: UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST 17 1/2
   
 
  MVP: SALCEDO Richelieu III P. (FEU)
  Rookie of the Year: GALAN Jan Nigel M.  (DLSU)
   
 
GOLD MEDALISTS
        
  Board   Player Team Game Scores/Played %
  1   SALCEDO Richelieu III FEU 11.5/14 82.1%
  2   FERRIOL Gerald A. UST 9/13 69.2%
  3   DATU Alcon John Z. ADMU 12/14 85.7%
  4   PILARTA Wilbert A. UP 11/14 78.6%
  5   GALAN Jan Nigel M. DLSU 9.5/14 67.9%
  6   SO KUA Timothy John S. UST 3.5/6 58.3%
 
     
 
TEAM COMPOSITIONS with POINTS
Final Ranking
1. Far Eastern University (38½ Pts./24 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 SALCEDO Richelieu III P. FEU 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 11½ 14 82.1
2 NEBATO Sheider T. FEU   1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1F 0 13 65.4
3 SALGADOS Lennon Hart D. FEU 1 0   ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 10 13 76.9
4 CHAVEZ Antonio Jr. L. FEU 1   0 1     0   1   ½   0 ½ 4 8 50.0
5 MIRANO Kevin T. FEU 1 1 0   1 0   ½   ½   ½     8 56.3
 
2. University of Santo Tomas (36 Pts./19 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 FLORENDO Patrick Erle V. UST 0 1 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 14 67.9
2 FERRIOL Gerald A. UST 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 0   1 1 1 ½ 1 0 9 13 69.2
3 FLORENDO Joey Albert V. UST 0 1   1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1   6 11 54.5
4 DACANAY Steven James M. UST 1 1 1   0     0     1       4 6 66.7
5 FRONDA Jude Emil P. UST       1   1     1     ½   ½ 4 6 66.7
6 SO KUA Timothy John S. UST     ½       1 ½   0     1 ½ 6 58.3
 
4. University of the Philippines (34½ Pts./20 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 OLAR Claudio Jr. M. UP   1 ½ 1 1 1 0 0   0     0   9 50.0
2 DAYLO Leo Jr. F. UP 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 0   ½ 6 13 46.2
3 NAZARIO Marc Christian UP 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 14 67.9
4 PILARTA Wilbert A. UP 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 11 14 78.6
5 LABABO Ywhen Richard R. UP 0                   1 1 ½ ½ 3 5 60.0
6 DEL ROSARIO Simone A. UP                 ½           ½ 1 50.0
 
8. De La Salle University (29 Pts./15 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 VASALLO Revin Briam G. DLSU 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 4 14 28.6
3 OBERIO Aglipay 8 A. DLSU 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 14 60.7
4 GRAFIL Franz Robert B. DLSU ½ 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 7 14 50.0
5 GALAN Jan Nigel M. DLSU 1 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 14 67.9
 
7. National University (24½ Pts./11 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 ASEJO Mark Lester A. NU 0                   0       0 2 0.0
2 MANSANERO Jefferson A. NU   1 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0   12 54.2
3 ANASTACIO Benz Mckenly S. NU ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 0         0 1 10 35.0
4 GRAVILLO Norvin L. NU 1 0 1 0 0   0 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 1 13 42.3
5 RUAYA Virgen Gil C. NU 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0   ½ 0 1 6 13 46.2
6 PONDOC Neil Conrad E. NU           0     ½ 1 ½ 0   1 3 6 50.0
 
3. Adamson University (23½ Pts./13 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 GUYA Ali C. AdU 0 0 0   1 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 13 50.0
2 REYES Ferdinand Jr. R. AdU 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0   ½ 0 0 13 26.9
3 VILLANUEVA Jerome L. AdU 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 14 60.7
4 ROMERO Giovanni Cyrene M. AdU 0           0       0       0 3 0.0
5 CASIL Daniel Jr. P. AdU   ½ ½ 0   1   ½ 0 ½   ½ ½ 0 4 10 40.0
6 SANCHEZ Daniel Elijah S. AdU       1 0           0       1 3 33.3
 
5. Ateneo De Manila University (20½ Pts./4 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 PULMANO Christian E. ADMU   0 0   0 0   0             0 5 0.0
2 SESE Lance Vincent ADMU   0   0               0 ½ 0 ½ 5 10.0
3 DATU Alcon John Z. ADMU 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 12 14 85.7
4 PLAN Emmanuel Neil John M. ADMU ½ 0   0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 3 13 23.1
5 LAYUGAN Gabriel R. ADMU 0   0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 5 13 38.5
6 MONSANTO Bret B. ADMU 0   0       0   0 0 0       0 6 0.0
 
6. University of the East (17½ Pts./6 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 MARAAN John Ernie P. UE   0   0   0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 4 11 36.4
2 MARIANO Nelson III I. UE 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1   1 1 1 0 ½ 0F   12 45.8
3 LORENZO Kimuel Aaron O. UE 0   0 ½ 0   0 0   0   0 ½ 0 1 10 10.0
4 CRUZ John Paul G. UE ½ 0 0 0 0   0       0     ½ 1 8 12.5
5 BARCELON Ronald Allan B. UE   0 0   ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 5 12 41.7
6 RIVAS Amram Ezra F. UE 0         0     1           1 3 33.3
 
 
     
 
MEDAL AWARDEES
  • Board 1
  • Board 2
  • Board 3
  • Board 4
  • Board 5
  • Board 6
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses %
1 SALCEDO Richelieu III P. FEU 82.1 14 0 11½ 9 5 0 GOLD/MVP
2 FLORENDO Patrick Erle V. UST 67.9 14 0 8 3 3 Silver
3 GUYA Ali C. AdU 50.0 13 0 6 1 6 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses %
1 FERRIOL Gerald A. UST 69.2 13 0 9 8 2 3 GOLD
2 NEBATO Sheider T. FEU 65.4 13 0 6 5 2 Silver
3 MANSANERO Jefferson A. NU 54.2 12 0 6 1 5 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses %
1 DATU Alcon John Z. ADMU 85.7 14 0 12 11 2 1 GOLD
2 SALGADOS Lennon Hart D. FEU 76.9 13 0 10 9 2 2 Silver
3 NAZARIO Marc Christian UP 67.9 14 0 8 3 3 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses %
1 PILARTA Wilbert A. UP 78.6 14 0 11 10 2 2 GOLD
2 GRAFIL Franz Robert B. DLSU 50.0 14 0 7 5 4 5 Silver
3 GRAVILLO Norvin L. NU 42.3 13 0 5 1 7 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses %
1 GALAN Jan Nigel M. DLSU 67.9 14 0 8 3 3 GOLD/Rookie
2 FRONDA Jude Emil P. UST 66.7 6 0 4 3 2 1 Silver
3 MIRANO Kevin T. FEU 56.3 8 0 3 3 2 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts Wins Draws Loses %
1 SO KUA Timothy John S. UST 58.3 6 0 2 3 1 GOLD
2 PONDOC Neil Conrad E. NU 50.0 6 0 3 2 2 2 Silver
                     
 
 
     
  FINAL RESULTS:  
  Men's Division  
  Women's Division  
  Junior's Division  
     
  TOURNAMENT ROUND RESULTS:  
  Men's Division  
  Women's Division  
  Junior's Division