National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

News Archives

 

 

2013 UAAP Season 75
FINAL RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 

2012 UAAP Season 74
FINAL RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 

2012 UAAP Season 74
ROUND RESULTS:

MEN'S DIVISION

WOMEN'S DIVISION

JUNIOR'S DIVISION

 
  UAAP Logo UAAP Season 74
2011-2012 Chess Team Tournament

Organizer(s) : University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP)
Host: Far Eastern University
Chief or supervising arbiter : IA Elias C. Lao, Jr.
Arbiter : IA Gene Poliarco, NA Alex Dinoy, IM Yves Ranola, FA Ilann Perez, FA Patrick Lee
Date : 2012/01/14 To 2012/02/26
Venue : 9th Flr. FEU Technology Bldg., Nicanor Reyes Sr. St., Sampaloc, Manila
 
 
   
  WOMEN'S DIVISION
  FINAL RESULTS/TEAM STANDINGS
   
 
Team Points
  CHAMPION: DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY 42
  Runner-up: UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES 31 1/2
  Third Place: ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY 30
  Fourth Place: FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY 27 1/2
  Fifth Place: NATIONAL UNIVERSITY 25 1/2
  Sixth Place: ADAMSON UNIVERSITY 24 1/2
  Seventh Place: UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS 23
  Eigth Place: UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST 20
   
 
  MVP: FRONDA Jan Jodilyn P. (DLSU)
  Rookie of the Year: SUEDE Mikee Charlene (UP)
   
 
GOLD MEDALISTS
        
  Board   Player Team Game Scores/Played %
  1   DOCENA Jedara R. FEU 12.5/14 89.3%
  2   PINEDA Judith H. DLSU 6/9 66.7%
  3   FRONDA Jan Jodilyn P. DLSU 12/14 87.5%
  4   CAPINPIN Nikki P. ADMU 12/14 85.7%
  5   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine M. DLSU 4/6 66.7%
  6   CORAJE Hiezel S. NU 8/11 72.7%
 
     
 
TEAM COMPOSITIONS with POINTS
Final Ranking
1. De La Salle University (42 Pts./25 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 SALVADOR Aices P. DLSU ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 11 14 78.6
2 PINEDA Judith H. DLSU 1 1     1   1 0     0 0 1 1 6 9 66.7
3 FRONDA Jan Jodilyn P. DLSU 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 12 14 85.7
4 MEJIA Cherry Ann P. DLSU 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½   ½ 9 13 69.2
5 SUEDE Akiko Charmaine M. DLSU     1 ½   1     ½ 0     1   4 6 66.7
 
4. University of the Philippines (31½ Pts./15 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 BERNALES Christy Lamiel P. UP 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 14 53.6
2 ATAYDE Roxanne M. UP 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 0       ½ ½ 1 1 11 59.1
3 SUEDE Mikee Charlene NM. UP 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 12 14 85.7
4 ABASOLO Krizza Lyn C. UP 1 0     0     ½ 1 0   0     7 35.7
5 MENDOZA Cheyzer Crystal J. UP     0     0   1 0       0   1 5 20.0
6 BARBOSA Joanna Vanessa A. UP       0     0     1 0     1 2 5 40.0
 
6. Ateneo De Manila University (30 Pts./17 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 CHUA Aissa Mei S. ADMU 0     0 0 0   0 ½   1 0 0 0 10 15.0
2 MARIANO Kristine Mae D. ADMU 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 8 14 57.1
3 MEMBRERE Brena Mae D. ADMU 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 8 14 57.1
4 CAPINPIN Nikki P. ADMU 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 12 14 85.7
5 TRAMPE Fe Esperanza P. ADMU   ½ 0       0     0         ½ 4 12.5
 
3. Far Eastern University (27½ Pts./14 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 DOCENA Jedara R. FEU ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 12½ 14 89.3
2 ROMERO Gladys Hazelle M. FEU 0 0   1 1 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 13 57.7
3 OLARTE Roxanne V. FEU   0   ½   0       1 0     0 6 25.0
4 YNGAYO Nikki Erica T. FEU 0   0   0   0 0 0         ½ ½ 7 7.1
5 MEDINA Lovelyn O. FEU 0   0     0     ½ ½ 1 0 0   2 8 25.0
6 MORTOS Angelina D. FEU   1 1 0 0   1 0       ½ 0   8 43.8
 
5. National University (25½ Pts./11 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 BERMUNDO Lucelle R. NU   ½   1 0 0   0 0     0     7 21.4
2 SIDAYA Jollibee O. NU 1 0 ½ 0 0   0       1 0     8 31.3
3 SOLER Quinna Louise B. NU 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 14 60.7
4 GERON Crizelle C. NU ½   0         0 ½ 0     0 0 1 7 14.3
5 REYES Queenie Lyn DC NU 1     1   1 0 0   0 0   1 0 4 9 44.4
6 CORAJE Hiezel S. NU   0 1   1 ½ 1   1 1 1 ½ 1 0 8 11 72.7
 
8. Adamson University (24½ Pts./10 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 PEREZ Giane April M. AdU   1 ½ 0   0   1 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 11 40.9
2 STA. RITA Eloisa D. AdU 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 14 46.4
3 DELA CRUZ Jon Ira S. AdU 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 14 46.4
4 BATULAN Mariel F. AdU 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 7 14 50.0
5 PALAMING Rowene Wyse V. AdU 0           0               0 2 0.0
6 WHIGAN Eunice Joy S. AdU         0                   0 1 0.0
 
2. University of Santo Tomas (23 Pts./11 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 DIZON Rizza Mae D. UST             0             0 0 2 0.0
2 SALINAS Lorraine D. UST 0 0 0 0   1 0 0     0     1 2 9 22.2
3 LUMACAD Carina Lauren M. UST 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 14 46.4
4 LAZ Christine Joyce P. UST 0 0 1 1 1 0   0 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 7 13 53.8
5 MANZANO Jamie Hillary Pacita UST 0 ½     1     1 ½ 0 1 0 0   4 9 44.4
6 NAHUDAN Eibtizam S. UST     0 1 1 ½ 0   0 0   1 0   9 38.9
 
7. University of the East (20 Pts./9 MP)
Round
Bd. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Pts Games %
1 NADERA Chessa May O. UE                     0 0 0 1 1 3 33.3
2 PEQUE Mersky S. UE   0 0   0 0 0   0 0       0 0 8 0.0
3 MORALES Jaymee O. UE 0 1   1 0   ½ 1 1 0   1 0 1 11 59.1
4 SALES Jacquilyn R. UE 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0   5 13 38.5
5 VISCA Jessica S. UE ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 14 39.3
6 GABION Mylen L. UE 0   1 0   1   0     0 0     2 7 28.6
 
 
     
 
MEDAL AWARDEES
  • Board 1
  • Board 2
  • Board 3
  • Board 4
  • Board 5
  • Board 6
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts. Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 DOCENA Jedara R. FEU 89.3 14 0 12½ 12 1 1 GOLD
2 SALVADOR Aices P. DLSU 78.6 14 0 11 9 4 1 Silver
3 BERNALES Christy Lamiel P. UP 53.6 14 0 6 3 5 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts. Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 PINEDA Judith H. DLSU 66.7 9 0 6 6 0 3 GOLD
2 ATAYDE Roxanne M. UP 59.1 11 0 5 3 3 Silver
3 ROMERO Gladys Hazelle M. FEU 57.7 13 0 7 1 5 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts. Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 FRONDA Jan Jodilyn P. DLSU 85.7 14 0 12 11 2 1 GOLD/MVP
2 SUEDE Mikee Charlene NM. UP 85.7 14 0 12 11 2 1 Silver/Rookie
3 SOLER Quinna Louise B. NU 60.7 14 0 8 1 5 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts. Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 CAPINPIN Nikki P. ADMU 85.7 14 0 12 11 2 1 GOLD
2 MEJIA Cherry Ann P. DLSU 69.2 13 0 9 7 4 2 Silver
3 LAZ Christine Joyce P. UST 53.8 13 0 7 6 2 5 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts. Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 SUEDE Akiko Charmaine M. DLSU 66.7 6 0 4 3 2 1 GOLD
2 REYES Queenie Lyn DC NU 44.4 9 0 4 4 0 5 Silver
3 MANZANO Jamie Hillary Pacita UST 44.4 9 0 4 3 2 4 Bronze
Board list after round 14
Rank Name Team % Games Res. Pts. Wins Draws Loses AWARD
1 CORAJE Hiezel S. NU 72.7 11 0 8 7 2 2 GOLD
2 MORTOS Angelina D. FEU 43.8 8 0 3 1 4 Silver
3 NAHUDAN Eibtizam S. UST 38.9 9 0 3 1 5 Bronze
 
 
     
  FINAL RESULTS:  
  Men's Division  
  Women's Division  
  Junior's Division  
     
  TOURNAMENT ROUND RESULTS:  
  Men's Division  
  Women's Division  
  Junior's Division