National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 
 

Related Links:

2012 National Open Chess Championships - Battle of Grandmasters - Men's Division results

2012 National Open Chess Championships - Battle of Grandmasters - Women's Division results

 

Related News:

Torre set to make history in Istanbul Olympiad (7.26.2012)

Paragua tops 'Battle of the GMs' (7.25.2012)

Paragua joins Dimakiling on top (7.24.2012)

Dimakiling stays hot (7.23.2012)

Dimakiling beats Barbosa, gets GM norm (7.22.2012)

Dimakiling eyes 2nd GM norm (7.21.2012)

Dimakiling grabs solo lead in 'Battle of GMs' (7.20.2012)

Laylo tops Antonio, gains share of lead (7.19.2012)

Laylo, Antonio stay on top; Paragua wins 3rd straight (7.18.2012)

Laylo gains share of lead (7.17.2012)

Ceremonial Moves - Battle of Grandmasters - National Chess Championships 2012 (7.16.2012)

Boracay hosts Battle of the GMs (7.14.2012)

2012 BATTLE OF GRANDMASTER and
PHILIPPINE NATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS GRAND FINALS
(7.10.2012)

 
 

July 25, 2012

banner

 
2012 National Open Chess Championships - Battle of Grandmasters - Women's Division
Organizer : The event organized by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) in coordination with the Boracay Chess Club and supported by Gov. Carlito S. Marquez, Lone District of Aklan Rep. Florencio T. Miraflores, Club Paraw owned by Malay Councilor Hon. Wilbec M. Gelito and Willy's Beach Resort owned by Gen. Manager Rochanie G. Gadon
Tournament Director : GM Jayson Gonzales
Chiefarbiter : IA Ilann Perez
Arbiter : FA Yves Rañola
Town : Boracay Island, Kalibo, Aklan
Date : July 15- 25, 2012
Rating-Ø : 1877
 
     
 
PARTICIPANTS' PROFILES
               
  Woman International Master Catherine Pereña          
Elo Rating:          
 • Current – 2091          
 • Peak – 2247          
Best Finishes:          
 • Champion – 1st Battle of the Grandmasters (2008)          
     • Champion – National Open (2007, 2008, 2009)          
     • Bronze Medalist – 2005 Southeast Asian Games Sea Games women's blitz event          
     • Bronze Medalist – 2007 Asian Indoor Games rapid event in Macau          
    Career Highlights:          
    • 3-time Olympian          
     • Earned WIM norms in 2006 Turin Chess Olympiad and in 2007 JAPFA Chess Festival in Indonesia          
               
  Woman FIDE Master Rulp Ylem Jose          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 2061          
   • Peak – 2071          
   Best Finishes:          
   • Champion – 3rd Battle if the Grandmasters (women's)          
     • Bronze Medalist – 2010 GACC in Malaysia          
     • Champion – 2010 UAAP Women's Chess Team Competition          
    Career Highlights:          
     • Became WFM during the 2010 Chess Olympiad in Russia          
               
  Woman National Master Jedara Docena          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 2061          
   • Peak – 2061          
   Best Finishes:          
   • Champion – National GU-20 (2008 and 2009)          
     • Champion – 2009Singapore ChessChallenge          
    Career Highlights:          
     • Representedthe country in the 2006 Doha Asian Games          
     • Represented the country in 2010 World Chess Olympiad          
               
  Woman International Master Beverly Mendoza          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 2058          
   • Peak – 2182          
  Best Finishes:          
   • Bronze Medalist –2003 Vietnam Southeast Asian Games          
     • Champion – National Women's Championship          
     (multiple times)          
    Career Highlights:          
     • Veteran of several World Chess Olympiads          
               
  Woman National Master Jan Jodilyn Fronda          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 2076          
   • Peak – 2076          
  Best Finishes:          
   • 2nd –2011 Asian Youth GU-18          
     • 2nd – 2010 ASEAN Age Group GU-16          
    Career Highlights:          
     • Represented the country in various International Age Group competitions          
               
  Woman FIDE Master Cherry Ann Mejia          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 1995          
   • Peak – 1995          
  Best Finishes:          
   • Silver Medalist – 2011 ASEAN Age Group GU-16          
     • Champion – National Age Group GU-16          
     • Silver Medalist – Secondary Girls Board 1          
    Career Highlights:          
     • Became WFM in 2009          
               
  Woman National Master Janelle Mae Frayna          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 1991          
   • Peak – 1991          
  Best Finishes:          
   • Champion –2011 National Junior Championship GU-20          
     • 4th Place -- 2010 Asian Youth Chess Championship in Beijing, China           
     • Gold Medalist -- ASEAN + Age Group Championship          
    Career Highlights:          
     • Became WNM by winning the National GU-20          
     • Earned berth in the World GU-20 on August 1-16 in New Delhi, India           
               
  Mikee Charlene Suede          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 1948          
   • Peak – 1949          
             
             
               
  Woman FIDE Master Antoinette San Diego          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 1922          
   • Peak – 1922          
  Best Finishes:          
   • Gold Medalist – ASEAN Age Group GU-12          
     • Bronze Medalist – Asian Youth Chess Championship          
     • Champion –Palarong Pambansa (Team and Individual, 2010 in Tarlac City & 2011 in Dipolog City)           
    Career Highlights:          
     • Youngest ever Filipina WFM at age 12          
               
  Akiko Charmaine Suede          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 1892          
   • Peak – 1945          
             
             
               
  Jean Karen Enriquez          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 1841          
   • Peak – 1876          
             
             
               
  Shania Mae Mendoza          
  Elo Rating:          
   • Current – 1806          
   • Peak – 1806          
  Best Finishes:          
   • Champion –1st Jesli Lapus National Age Group ChessChampionship GU-12          
     • Silver Medalist – 12th ASEAN Age Group Chess ChmpionshipGU-14          
     • Bronze Medalist - 11th ASEAN Age Group Chess ChampionshipGU-12          
    Career Highlights:          
     • Represented the country in various International Age Group          
               
  Bernadette Galas          
   • Current – 1715          
   • Peak – 1715          
             
             
             
               
  Mira Mirano          
             
             
             
             
             
 
     
 
STANDING
  • R 1
  • R 2
  • R 3
  • R 4
  • R 5
  • R 6
  • R 7
  • R 8
  • R 9
  • R 10
  • R 11
  • R 12
  • R 13
  • R 14
  • R 15
Rank after round 1
Rank   Name Rtg Res.
1 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 2
2   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 2
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 2
4   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 1
5 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 1
6 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 1
7   GALAS Bernadette 1715 1
8   TUMBOS Eden 1776 1
9 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 1
10   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 1
11   MIRANO Mira 1738 1
12 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 0
13 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 0
14 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 0
15   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 0
Rank after round 2
Rank   Name Rtg Res.
1 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 3
2 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 3
3 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 3
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 3
5 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 2
6   MIRANO Mira 1738 2
7 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 2
8 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 2
9   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 2
10 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 2
11 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 1
12   TUMBOS Eden 1776 1
13   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 1
14   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 1
15   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 0
Rank after round 3 TIE BREAK
Rank   Name Rtg Pts SB
1   GALAS Bernadette 1715 5 3.00
2   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 4 2.50
3 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 4 2.00
4 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 4 1.50
5 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 4 1.50
6 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 3 3.00
7   MIRANO Mira 1738 3 1.75
8 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 3 1.50
9   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2 1.75
10 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 2 1.25
11   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 2 1.00
12 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 2 1.00
13 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 2 1.00
14   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 1 0.75
15   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 1 0.50
Rank after round 4
Rank   Name Rtg Pts
1   GALAS Bernadette 1715 6
2 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 6
3   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 6
4 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 5
5 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 5
6 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 5
7   MIRANO Mira 1738 3
8 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 3
9 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 3
10   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 3
11 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 3
12   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2
13   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 2
14   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 2
15 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 2
Rank after round 5
Rank   Name Pts
1   GALAS Bernadette 8
2   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 8
3 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 7
4 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 7
5 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 7
6 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 6
7 WNM DOCENA Jedara 5
8   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 4
9   MIRANO Mira 3
10 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 3
11 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 3
12   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 3
13   TUMBOS Eden 2
14   MENDOZA Shania Mae 2
15 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2
Rank after round 6
Rank   Name Rtg Pts
1 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 9
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 9
3 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 9
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 8
5   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 8
6 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 8
7 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 6
8 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 5
9   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 4
10   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 4
11 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 4
12   MIRANO Mira 1738 3
13 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 3
14   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2
15   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 2
Rank after round 7
Rank   Name Rtg Pts
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 11
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 10
3   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 10
4 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 10
5   GALAS Bernadette 1715 9
6 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 9
7 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 7
8   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6
9   MIRANO Mira 1738 5
10 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 5
11   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 4
12 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 4
13   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 3
14 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 3
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2
Rank after round 8
Rank   Name Rtg Res.
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 13
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 12
3 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 12
4   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 11
5   GALAS Bernadette 1715 10
6 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 9
7 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 9
8   MIRANO Mira 1738 6
9   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6
10   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 5
11 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 5
12 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 4
13   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 4
14 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 4
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2
Rank after round 9
Rank   Name Rtg Pts Res.
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 15
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 7 14
3   GALAS Bernadette 1715 6 12
4 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 6 12
5   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 11
6 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 11
7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 9
8   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 7
9   MIRANO Mira 1738 3 6
10   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 3 6
11 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 3 6
12 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 5
13 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 2 4
14   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 2 4
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2 4
Rank after round 10
Rank   Name Rtg Pts
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 15
2   GALAS Bernadette 1715 14
3 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 14
4 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 13
5 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 12
6   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 11
7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 10
8   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 9
9   MIRANO Mira 1738 8
10 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 7
11 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 7
12   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 6
13   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6
14 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 4
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 4
Rank after round 11
Rank   Name Rtg Res.
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 17
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 15
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 14.5
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 14
5 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 12
6   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 11
7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 10
8   MIRANO Mira 1738 10
9   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 9.5
10 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 9
11 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 9
12   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 7
13 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 6
14   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2
Rank after round 12
Rank   Name Rtg Res.
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 19
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 17
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 14.5
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 14
5   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 12
6 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 12
7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 11
8 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 11
9 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 11
10   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 10.5
11   MIRANO Mira 1738 10
12 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 8
13   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 7
14   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 5
Rank after round 13
Rank   Name Rtg Res.
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 20
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 18
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 15.5
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 14
5 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 14
6 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 13
7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 12
8   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 12
9 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 11
10   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 10.5
11   MIRANO Mira 1738 10
12 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 9
13   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 9
14   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 8
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 6
Rank after round 14
Rank   Name Rtg Res.
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 22
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 19
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 16.5
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 16
5 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 15
6 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 14
7 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 13
8 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 13
9   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 12
10   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 11.5
11 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 10
12   MIRANO Mira 1738 10
13   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 9
14   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 9
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 6
Final Ranking TIE BREAK  
Rank   Name Rtg Pts. Res. S. B. Prize
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 23 - 146 40000
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 21 - 133 20000
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 17.5 - 125 15000
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 17 - 113 10000
5 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 15 3 95.25 6666
6 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 15 2 89.25 6666
7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 15 1 93.5 6666
8   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 13.5 - 82.5 5000
9 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 13 - 83.75 2500
10   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 12 - 70.5 2500
11   MIRANO Mira 1738 11 - 67.75 2500
12   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 10 1 64.25 2500
13 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 10 1 63.75 2500
14   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 9 - 60 2500
15   TUMBOS Eden 1776 8 - 50.75 2500
 
     
 
WOMEN'S PAIRINGS/RESULTS
  • R 1
  • R 2
  • R 3
  • R 4
  • R 5
  • R 6
  • R 7
  • R 8
  • R 9
  • R 10
  • R 11
  • R 12
  • R 13
  • R 14
  • R 15
Round 1 on 2012/07/15 at 1400 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 0 1 - 1 0   MIRANO Mira 1738
2 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 0 1 - 1 0   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0
3 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 0 1 - 1 0 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991
4 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 0 2 - 0 0   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892
5   GALAS Bernadette 1715 0 1 - 1 0   TUMBOS Eden 1776
6 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 0 0 - 2 0 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061
7 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 0 0 - 2 0   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841
8 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091   0   0     Bye 0
Round 2 on 2012/07/16 at 0700 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 2 1 - 1 0 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058
2   TUMBOS Eden 1776 1 0 - 2 0 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061
3   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 0 0 - 2 1   GALAS Bernadette 1715
4 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 1 2 - 0 2 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983
5   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 1 0 - 2 1 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022
6   MIRANO Mira 1738 1 1 - 1 1 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922
7 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 0 2   0 1   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806
8   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 2 0   0     Bye 0
Round 3 on 2012/07/16 at 1300 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 2 0 - 2 2 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091
2 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 3 1 - 1 2   MIRANO Mira 1738
3 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 2 2 - 0 1   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0
4   GALAS Bernadette 1715 3 2 - 0 3 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991
5 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 2 0 - 2 0   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892
6 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 1 1 - 1 1   TUMBOS Eden 1776
7   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 2 2 - 0 3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061
8   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 1 0   0     Bye 0
Round 4 on 2012/07/17 at 0900 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2 0 - 2 4   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841
2   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 2 1 - 1 2 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058
3 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 3 2 - 0 2   JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061
4   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 1 1 - 1 5   GALAS Bernadette 1715
5   MIRANO Mira 1738 3 0 - 2 4 WNM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983
6 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 4 1 - 1 4   FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022
7   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 1 1 - 1 2   SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922
8 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 3 0   -     Bye 0
Round 5 on 2012/07/18 at 0700 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WNM SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 3 2 0 0 5   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806
2 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 7 0 0 2 8 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091
3   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 3 2 0 0 3   MIRANO Mira 1738
4 WFM MIRANO Mira 1738 3 0 0 2 2   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0
5 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 7 0 0 2 8 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991
6   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 2 2 0 0 6   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892
7 WNM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 3 2 0 0 7   TUMBOS Eden 1776
8 WFM TUMBOS Eden 1776 2 0 0 0     Bye 0
Round 6 on 2012/07/18 at 1300 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 3 1 - 1 5 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 7 2 - 0 8   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841
3   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 4 0 - 2 3 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058
4   MIRANO Mira 1738 3 0 - 2 2 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061
5 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 7 2 - 0 8   GALAS Bernadette 1715
6   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 2 0 - 2 6 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983
7 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 3 0 - 2 7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022
8   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2     -     Bye 0
Round 7 on 2012/07/19 at 0900 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 8 2 - 0 3 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922
2   GALAS Bernadette 1715 8 1 - 1 2   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806
3 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 4 0 - 2 9 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091
4 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 5 0 - 2 3   MIRANO Mira 1738
5   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 8 2 - 0 4   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0
6 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 6 1 - 1 9 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991
7   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2 0 - 2 4   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892
8 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 9     -     Bye 0
Round 8 on 2012/07/20 at 0900 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 10 2 - 0 2   TUMBOS Eden 1776
2   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 4 0 - 2 7 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061
3   MIRANO Mira 1738 5 1 - 1 10   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841
4 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 11 2 - 0 5 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058
5   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 3 2 - 0 4 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061
6 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 3 1 - 1 9   GALAS Bernadette 1715
7 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 9 0 - 2 10 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983
8   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6           Bye 0
Round 9 on 2012/07/21 at 1400 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1   GALAS Bernadette 1715 10 2 - 0 9 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022
2 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 4 2 - 0 4 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922
3 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 5 0 - 2 5   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806
4   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 11 0 - 2 13 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091
5 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 9 2 - 0 6   MIRANO Mira 1738
6   TUMBOS Eden 1776 2 2 - 0 4   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0
7   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6 0 - 2 12 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991
8 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 12 -   -     Bye 0
Round 10 on 2012/07/22 at 0900 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 4 2 - 0 6   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892
2   MIRANO Mira 1738 6 2 - 0 4   TUMBOS Eden 1776
3 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 15 0 - 2 11 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061
4   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 7 2 - 0 11   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841
5 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 4 0 - 2 5 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058
6 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 9 1 - 1 6 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061
7 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 12 0 - 2 12   GALAS Bernadette 1715
8 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 14     -     Bye 0
Round 11 on 2012/07/22 at 1530 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 7 2 - 0 12 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983
2 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 7 2 - 0 10 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022
3   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 11 0 - 2 4 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922
4 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 13 1.5 - 0.5 9   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806
5   TUMBOS Eden 1776 4 0 - 2 15 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091
6   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6 0 - 2 8   MIRANO Mira 1738
7 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 14 1 - 1 6   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0
8   GALAS Bernadette 1715 14     -     Bye 0
Round 12 on 2012/07/23 at 1400 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1   MIRANO Mira 1738 10 0 - 2 15 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991
2 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 17 2 - 0 6   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892
3   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 9.5 1 - 1 4   TUMBOS Eden 1776
4 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 6 2 - 0 15 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061
5 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 10 1 - 1 11   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841
6 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 12 0 - 2 9 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058
7   GALAS Bernadette 1715 14 0 - 2 9 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061
8   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 7     -     Bye 0
Round 13 on 2012/07/24 at 0900 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 11 2 - 0 14   GALAS Bernadette 1715
2   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 12 0 - 2 12 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 15 1 - 1 11 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022
4   TUMBOS Eden 1776 5 1 - 1 8 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922
5   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 6 2 - 0 11   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806
6 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 17 1 - 1 19 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091
7   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 7 2 - 0 10   MIRANO Mira 1738
8 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 11           Bye 0
Round 14 on 2012/07/24 at 1530 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091 20 2 - 0 9   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0
2   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806 11 1 - 1 18 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991
3 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922 9 1 - 1 8   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892
4 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022 12 2 - 0 6   TUMBOS Eden 1776
5 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983 14 1 - 1 16 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061
6   GALAS Bernadette 1715 14 2 - 0 12   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841
7 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061 11 2 - 0 13 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058
8   MIRANO Mira 1738 10           Bye 0
Round 15 on 2012/07/25 at 0900 H
Bo.   Name Rtg pts res pts   Name Rtg
1   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1841 12 0 - 2 13 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 2061
2 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2061 17 1 - 1 16   GALAS Bernadette 1715
3   TUMBOS Eden 1776 6 2 - 0 15 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1983
4   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 1892 9 1 - 1 14 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 2022
5 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1991 19 2 - 0 10 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 1922
6   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 9 0 - 2 12   MENDOZA Shania Mae 1806
7   MIRANO Mira 1738 10 1 - 1 22 WIM PEREÑA Catherine 2091
8 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 2058 13           Bye 0
 
     
 
CROSSTABLE
  • Final Round
Final Ranking Crosstable after Round 15 Tie Break
SNo.   Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Pts. Res S. B.
1 WIM PEREÑA Catherine * 1 0 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 23 - 146
2 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1 * 1 0 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 21 - 133
3 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2 1 * 1 1 1 2 1.5 1 0 2 0 1 2 2 17.5 1 125
4   GALAS Bernadette 0 2 1 * 2 2 0 1 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 17 1 113
5 WNM FRONDA Jan Jodilyn 1 1 1 0 * 0 1 2 0 1 1 2 1 2 2 15 3 95.25
6 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 0 0 1 0 2 * 0 2 0 2 2 2 2 2 0 15 2 89.25
7 WFM JOSE Rulp Ylem 0 0 0 2 1 2 * 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 2 15 1 93.5
8   MENDOZA Shania Mae 0 1 0.5 1 0 0 2 * 2 2 1 1 0 2 1 13.5 - 82.5
9 WIM MENDOZA Beverly 0 0 1 2 2 2 0 0 * 0 0 2 1 2 1 13 - 83.75
10   ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 * 1 0 2 2 2 12 - 70.5
11   MIRANO Mira 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 * 1 2 0 2 11 - 67.75
12   SUEDE Akiko Charmaine 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 * 0 2 10 1 64.25
13 WFM SAN DIEGO Marie Antoinette 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 * 1 1 1 10 1 63.75
14   ABASOLO Krizza Lyn 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 2 * 0 9 - 60
15   TUMBOS Eden 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 * 8 - 50.75
 
     
   
     
 
BATTLE OF GRANDMASTERS SPONSORS
The event was organized by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) in cooperation with the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) and the Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) in coordination with
BORACAY  
  1. Gov. Carlito S. Marquez, Lone District of Aklan
  2. the Boracay Chess Club headed by Arch. Levy Gaac
  3. Club Paraw owned Aklan Councilor Hon.. Wilbec M. Gelito
  4. Willy’s Beach Resort - Gen. Manager Rochanie G. Gadon
  5. Rep. Florencio T. Miraflores, Ang Kasangga Party List
  6. Municipality of Malay Mayor John P. Yap
  7. Municipality of Malay Vice Mayor Ceciron Cawaling
  8. Sanguniang Bayan members of Malay.
  9. Tawhay Condotel  - Mr. Arwen Barrios
  10. Kolai Mangyan owner Mr. Lowell Gucilo
  11. White House Beach resort – owner – Commo Leonard Tirol (PGCA)
  12. GAAC Builders
  13. St. Vincent Resort / Se Timmys
  14. Crown Regency
  15. Boracay Garden
  16. Andok’s
  17. Mang Inasal
  18. Jemque’s Store
  19. The Twin Store
  20. Lizebeth Store
  21. Jony’s Place
  22. Maxima Resort
  23. Boracay White Beach – Gen Manager Rowen Aguirre
  24. Wega Distributor Inc.
  25. San Miguel Corp.
  26. Obamas
 
AKLAN  
  1. Rep.Teodorico T. Haresco Jr.,
  2. SK Federation Pres. Bob Legaspi,  
  3. Gov. Carlito S. Marquez, Lone District of Aklan
  4. Rep. Florencio T. Miraflores, Ang Kasangga Party List
  5. Philippines Councilors League Pres. Jonna I. Morales-Torres
  6. ABC Pres. Edina Gelito
  7. Mr. Cedric Sazon of Marzon and Travel Tours
  8. Mr. Franklin Quimpo
  9. Mr. Lino Diapo
  10. Mr. Rey I. Matorres and Ms. Jeany C. Raco of the Governor Office
 
 
     
 
Related Links:
2012 National Open Chess Championships - Battle of Grandmasters - Men's Division results
2012 National Open Chess Championships - Battle of Grandmasters - Women's Division results
Related News:
Torre set to make history in Istanbul Olympiad (7.26.2012)
Paragua tops 'Battle of the GMs' (7.25.2012)
Paragua joins Dimakiling on top (7.24.2012)
Dimakiling stays hot (7.23.2012)
Dimakiling beats Barbosa, gets GM norm (7.22.2012)
Dimakiling eyes 2nd GM norm (7.21.2012)
Dimakiling grabs solo lead in 'Battle of GMs' (7.20.2012)
Laylo tops Antonio, gains share of lead (7.19.2012)
Laylo, Antonio stay on top; Paragua wins 3rd straight (7.18.2012)
Laylo gains share of lead (7.17.2012)
Ceremonial Moves - Battle of Grandmasters - National Chess Championships 2012 (7.16.2012)
Boracay hosts Battle of the GMs (7.14.2012)
2012 BATTLE OF GRANDMASTER and PHILIPPINE NATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS GRAND FINALS (7.10.2012)