National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

 

Tournament Archives

2011

News Archives

2011

 

Related News/Links:

Mayor Allen G. Singson Cup Candon Open Chess Results

GM Paragua Rules Candon Open Chess; Pockets P15,000 (3.18.2012)

Ceremonial Moves - Mayor Allen G. Singson Cup Candon Open Chess (3.18.2012)

2012 MAYOR ALLEN G. SINGSON CUP (CANDON CITY CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP) (3.14.2012)

 

 

 
 
  2012 MAYOR ALLEN G. SINGSON CUP CANDON CITY OPEN
Organizer(s) : Candon City Chess Club
Tournament director : Mr. Jerry Malamion
Chief-Arbiter : IA Gene J. Poliarco
Arbiter : IA Ilann Perez, NA Alex Dinoy
Site : Candon City, Ilocos Sur, PHI
Date : March 16 to 17, 2012
 
   
 
Open Division | Final Ranking crosstable after 7 Rounds
 
Rating-Ø : 1903
 
Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 GM PARAGUA Mark 2519 PHI  37w1  18b1  25w1   2b½   4w1   7b1   3w½ 6 0 32 26.5
2 NM ELORTA David 2367 PHI  30w1  11b1  22w1   1w½   8b1   3w½   6b½ 5.5 0 35 26
3 GM BARBOSA Oliver 2585 PHI  23b1  13w1  12b½  14w1   5w1   2b½   1b½ 5.5 0 34 26
4 IM DABLEO Ronald 2430 PHI  34b1  17w1   6b½  27w1   1b0  21w1  13b1 5.5 0 31 22.3
5 IM SENADOR Emmanuel 2357 PHI  50b1  16w1  15b1   8w1   3b0  13w½  12b1 5.5 0 31 22.8
6 NM VILLANUEVA Nelson 2267 PHI  40w1  47b1   4w½  25b1   7w½   9b1   2w½ 5.5 0 29 20.5
7 GM LAYLO Darwin 2502 PHI  29b1   9w1  14b½  12w1   6b½   1w0  18b1 5 0 33 22
8 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2447 PHI  57w1  21b1  19w1   5b0   2w0  26b1  14w1 5 0 30 18.5
9 NM GATUS Edmundo 2229 PHI  52w1   7b0  45w1  37b1  26w1   6w0  24b1 5 0 25 14
10 NM DATU Alcon John 2290 PHI  44b1  15w0  29b0  43b1  38w1  31w1  17b1 5 0 24 15.5
11   LABAY Rainer 2194 PHI  56b1   2w0  46b1  22w1  13b0  20w1  28b1 5 0 24 13.5
12 IM GARMA Chito 2340 PHI  38w1  26b1   3w½   7b0  16b1  15w1   5w0 4.5 0 32 18.3
13   ARGUELLES Efren 2237 PHI  36w1   3b0  38w1  19b1  11w1   5b½   4w0 4.5 0 32 17.8
14 NM TURQUEZA Mari Joseph 2273 PHI  42b1  32w1   7w½   3b0  27b1  17w1   8b0 4.5 0 29 16
15   CASIANO Andrew 2009 PHI  55w1  10b1   5w0  21b½  33w1  12b0  25w1 4.5 0 28 16
16 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2154 PHI  43w1   5b0  36w1  20b1  12w0  25b½  27w1 4.5 0 27 14.8
17 NM BAGAMASBAD Efren 2171 PHI  53w1   4b0  39w1  30b1  18w1  14b0  10w0 4 0 27 12
18 NM MILAGROSA Alexander 2260 PHI  46b1   1w0  50b1  31w1  17b0  22w1   7w0 4 0 27 11.5
19   ADAYA Ronald 2038 phi  54b1  24w1   8b0  13w0  39b1  28w½  21b½ 4 0 26 13
20   MARIANO Alvin 0 phi  31b0  42w1  23b1  16w0  35b1  11b0  37w1 4 0 26 13
21   NEBATO Sheider 2233 PHI  51b1   8w0  48b1  15w½  44b1   4b0  19w½ 4 0 26 11.3
22   CAMPOSANO Agrifino 1954 PHI  49b1  28w1   2b0  11b0  36w1  18b0  38w1 4 0 25 10.5
23   ARROYO Cesar 2018 phi   3w0  41b1  20w0  39b0  43w1  45b1  36b+ 4 0 23 10.5
24 FM CAUSO Deniel 2296 PHI  45w1  19b0  27b0  49w1  30w1  37b1   9w0 4 0 23 10
25 FM PACIS Adrian 2299 PHI  48b1  31w1   1b0   6w0  29b1  16w½  15b0 3.5 0 31 12.3
26 NM AGAGON Eduardo 2164 PHI  35b1  12w0  32b1  29w1   9b0   8w0  34b½ 3.5 0 28 11.8
27   LABUANAN Fidel 1992 phi  41w½  33b1  24w1   4b0  14w0  44b1  16b0 3.5 0 28 11.5
28 NM LEGASPI Rhobel 2273 PHI  39w1  22b0  30w0  40b1  48w+  19b½  11w0 3.5 0 25 10.5
29   MARIANO Benigno 1910 phi   7w0  40b1  10w1  26b0  25w0  49b1  33w½ 3.5 0 25 10.8
30   TAMAYO Fernando 1844 phi   2b0  51w1  28b1  17w0  24b0  42w1  31b½ 3.5 0 25 9.25
31 WNM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 1992 PHI  20w1  25b0  47w1  18b0  45w1  10b0  30w½ 3.5 0 24 9.25
32   JIMENEZ Mario 0 phi  33w1  14b0  26w0  38b0  57w+  41b½  44w1 3.5 0 22 9.5
33   POLAO Ben 2094 PHI  32b0  27w0  51b1  46w1  15b0  39w1  29b½ 3.5 0 21 8.25
34   LOPEZ Francis 1850 phi   4w0  36b0  43w0  51b1  40w1  46b1  26w½ 3.5 0 21 7.75
35   DIZA Fred 0 phi  26w0  45b0  53w½  41b1  20w0  43b1  50w1 3.5 0 19 8.25
36   BUSTAMANTE Fernando 0 phi  13b0  34w1  16b0  50w1  22b0  48w+  23w- 3 0 25 8
37   CORRALES Johnny 1990 phi   1b0  49w1  55b1   9w0  47b1  24w0  20b0 3 0 24 5
38   FORONDA Mario 1836 phi  12b0  56w1  13b0  32w1  10b0  47w1  22b0 3 0 23 5
39   MANZANO Floro 1780 phi  28b0  54w1  17b0  23w1  19w0  33b0  49w1 3 0 22 7.5
40   MORTOS Angelina 1713 PHI   6b0  29w0  42b1  28w0  34b0  57w+  45w1 3 0 22 6.5
41   DAYAP Larry 1789 phi  27b½  23w0  44b0  35w0  53b1  32w½  47b1 3 0 19 6.25
42   VARGAS Mark 1728 phi  14w0  20b0  40w0  52b1  56w1  30b0  46w1 3 0 19 4
43   JACQUIAS Percival 0 phi  16b0  44w½  34b1  10w0  23b0  35w0  53b1 2.5 0.5 24 6.25
44   OGENA Redentor 1799 phi  10w0  43b½  41w1  57b1  21w0  27w0  32b0 2.5 0.5 24 6.75
45   VILLARUZ Marvin 1800 phi  24b0  35w1   9b0  55w1  31b0  23w0  40b0 2 0 24 5.5
46   ARTIENDA Rowie Glen 0 phi  18w0  57b1  11w0  33b0  50b1  34w0  42b0 2 0 24 4.5
47   VEA Elmer 0 phi -1   6w0  31b0  53b1  37w0  38b0  41w0 2 0 23 4.5
48   VILLALOBOS Rey 1815 phi  25w0  53b1  21w0  54b+  28b-  36b- 0 2 0 22 4
49   VALDEZ Arnel 1723 phi  22w0  37b0  52w1  24b0  55b+  29w0  39b0 2 0 21 3.5
50   VELASCO Bernard 1841 phi   5w0  52b1  18w0  36b0  46w0  56b1  35b0 2 0 20 2
51   CABADING Pomenthus 0 phi  21w0  30b0  33w0  34w0  52b1  53w0 -1 2 0 19 2.5
52   DANO Reneboy 0 phi   9b0  50w0  49b0  42w0  51w0  55b+  56b1 2 0 14 1
53   DIWANAN Cromwell 1770 phi  17b0  48w0  35b½  47w0  41w0  51b1  43w0 1.5 0 19 3.25
54   QUILOP Mel 0 phi  19w0  39b0 -1  48w- 0 0 0 1 0 20 2
55   RAVINA Mark 0 phi  15b0 -1  37w0  45b0  49w-  52w- 0 1 0 20 2.5
56   DE GUZMAN Dan Laurence 0 phi  11w0  38b0  57w0 -1  42b0  50w0  52w0 1 0 19 1.5
57   LIM Learner 1890 phi   8b0  46w0  56b1  44w0  32b-  40b- 0 1 0 18 0.5
Annotation:
Tie Break1: The results of the players in the same point group#results against
Tie Break2: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)
Tie Break3: Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break variable
 
     
 
Under 16 Division | Final Ranking crosstable after 7 Rounds
 
Rating-Ø : 1426
 
Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 LAGULA Dominique 2045 PHI  11b1   7w1   8b1   3w1   4w1   2b½   6w1 6.5 0 26 23.8
2 AGUETE Janleigh 1835 phi   3w½   9b0  10w1   6w1   7b1   1w½   5b½ 4.5 0.5 28 17.3
3 FABROS Arnel 0 phi   2b½  11w1   4b1   1b0   5w0  10b1   9w1 4.5 0.5 25 12.8
4 SANCHEZ Alexandria 0 phi   9w1   5b1   3w0   8w1   1b0   6b0  13w+ 4 0 29 14
5 BALBIN Philip Ian 1745 phi   6b1   4w0  12b+   7w0   3b1   8w½   2w½ 4 0 28 15.8
6 LOPEZ Jaydee 0 phi   5w0  10b1   9w1   2b0  13b1   4w1   1b0 4 0 25 10
7 ALMODAL Antonio III 0 phi  12w1   1b0  13w1   5b1   2w0   9b0  10w1 4 0 24 9.5
8 VALDEZ Jemima 1718 phi  10w1  13b1   1w0   4b0   9w½   5b½  11b1 4 0 22 8
9 LOPEZ Lord Sean 1589 phi   4b0   2w1   6b0  11w1   8b½   7w1   3b0 3.5 0 26 12
10 NAUNGAYAN Rochelle 0 phi   8b0   6w0   2b0  13w1  11b1   3w0   7b0 2 1 24 2.5
11 CHUA Benedict 0 phi   1w0   3b0 -1   9b0  10w0  13b1   8w0 2 0 24 3
12 TABLATE Moses 0 phi   7b0 -1   5w- 0 0 0 0 1 0 22 2.5
13 DIWANAN Mariel Bea 0 phi -1   8w0   7b0  10b0   6w0  11w0   4b- 1 0 21 3
Annotation:
Tie Break1: The results of the players in the same point group#results against
Tie Break2: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)
Tie Break3: Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break variable
 
     
 
Under 12 Division | Final Ranking crosstable after 7 Rounds
 
Rating-Ø : 1290
 
Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 LEMI Daniel John 1708 phi  10b1   9w1   8b1   3w1   2b1   6w1   5b½ 6.5 0 28 26
2 LIMOCON Mark Vincent 1573 phi   6b1   4w1   3b½   8w1   1w0  11b1  10w1 5.5 0 29 20
3 LIMOCON Marvin 1662 phi  11w1   7b1   2w½   1b0  12w1   4b½   6b1 5 0 30 18.5
4 MENDOZA Bea 0 phi  13w1   2b0   7w1  11b1   6w0   3w½   8b1 4.5 0 26 14
5 VALDEZ Bryan Michael 0 phi -1   8w0   6b0   7b1  14w1   9b1   1w½ 4.5 0 25 14.3
6 DUMBRIQUE Anthonette 0 phi   2w0  13b1   5w1  10w1   4b1   1b0   3w0 4 0 30 12.5
7 DUMBRIQUE Ryan Paul 0 phi  14b1   3w0   4b0   5w0 -1  12b1  11w1 4 0 23 9
8 CALINDAS Rolly Boy Jr. 0 phi  15w1   5b1   1w0   2b0   9w½  13b1   4w0 3.5 0.5 27 8.75
9 GACULA Korina Marie 0 phi  12w1   1b0  10b0  13w1   8b½   5w0  14b1 3.5 0.5 22 7.25
10 DIZA Samuel 0 phi   1w0  12b1   9w1   6b0  11w0 -1   2b0 3 0 28 9
11 DOMINNO Justine 0 phi   3b0  14w1  15b1   4w0  10b1   2w0   7b0 3 0 24 5
12 CALINDAS Johnrie 0 phi   9b0  10w0  14b1  15w1   3b0   7w0  13w1 3 0 19 4
13 CANSANCIO Sedric Edmar 0 phi   4b0   6w0 -1   9b0  15w1   8w0  12b0 2 0 22 3.5
14 CALINDAS Estermie Rose 0 phi   7w0  11b0  12w0 -1   5b0  15b+   9w0 2 0 20 3
15 GACUSAN Franz 0 phi   8b0 -1  11w0  12b0  13b0  14w- 0 1 0 18 2.5
Annotation:
Tie Break1: The results of the players in the same point group#results against
Tie Break2: Buchholz Tie-Breaks (variabel with parameter)
Tie Break3: Sonneborn-Berger-Tie-Break variable
 
     
 
Related News/Links:
Mayor Allen G. Singson Cup Candon Open Chess Results
GM Paragua Rules Candon Open Chess; Pockets P15,000 (3.18.2012)
Ceremonial Moves - Mayor Allen G. Singson Cup Candon Open Chess (3.18.2012)
2012 MAYOR ALLEN G. SINGSON CUP (CANDON CITY CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP) (3.14.2012)