National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 

Related News/Links:

2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - Mindanao Leg (Boys' Results)

2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - Mindanao Leg (Girls' Results)

2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Chess Championships (Mindanao Leg) - chess-results.com

 

LOCAL WOOD PUSHERS REIGN IN THE 2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (3.29.2012)

2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS - 4TH RND - MINDANAO ELIMINATION (3.27.2012)

2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS - 2nd rnd - MINDANAO LEG (3.26.2012)

Opening Ceremonies - Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age Group - Mindanao Leg (3.25.2012)

2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (3.23.2012)

2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE GROUP AND JUNIORS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (3.20.2012)

 

Downloads:

Gov. Oscar S. Moreno 2012 National Age Group Eliminations, Mindanao Leg

Rules and Regulations

Registration Form

Gov. Oscar S. Moreno 2012 National Junior Eliminations, Mindanao Leg

Rules and Regulations

Registration Form

 

 

CHESS NEWS

 

posted March 28, 2012

 
  2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS
(4TH RND - MINDANAO ELIMINATION)
 
     
 
Standings after round 4

 

BOYS - UNDER 20

Rank

Name

Pts

1

SALGADOS Lennon Hart

4

2

LAGULA McDominique

3

3

LESACA Jon Christian

3

4

DALIPE Jayben Ian

3

5

ORTIZ Bhell

6

LLANOS Adrian Alain

7

MIRANO Jan Francis

2

8

ORLANDA Jesse John

2

9

SALCEDO Joshua

2

10

COQUILLA Chester Jason

2

11

OMONGOS Paul

2

12

BALDESIMO Jun Mark

13

MORSALIM Salahudin

14

NABATLAO Jason

1

15

CANTONJOS Ronnel

1

16

IBAOC Keith Duval

0

17

MORSALIM Abdulrahman

0

 
BOYS - UNDER 14

Rank

Name

Pts

1

SAMANTILA Daryl Unix

4

2

HONCULADA Kenneth Norman

4

3

DIOLOLA Alberto

3

4

BALBONA John Francis

3

5

ABAO Cedric

3

6

ALENTON Rod Gabriel

2

7

PLACENCIA Kenneth James

2

8

BERNALDEZ Gio

2

9

CABUNOC Renz Andy

2

10

ROMAN Marion

2

11

EDROTE Paulo Emmanuel

2

12

TACUGUE James Christian

1

13

BORRES Alwyn Dave

1

14

COQUILLA Christian Andre

1

15

AMBOR Eugene Jauhari

1

16

GAMBE Terenz Martin

0

17

IBAOC Tristan Frech

0

 
BOYS - UNDER 12

Rank

Name

Pts

1

MANGUBAT Valerio

2

CANINO Romeo

3

ESPIRITU Gian Patrick

3

4

MICIANO John Marvin

3

5

IBAOC Kennard Troy

3

6

YULO Othniel

3

7

SALCEDO Vincent

3

8

RANARIO Aldrin Ronulfo

9

BALBONA James Andrew

10

BASILGO Adrian

2

11

BORRES Alrenz Dale

2

12

ALENTON Rod Raphael

2

13

OLADIVE Revson

2

14

CHUA Cres John

2

15

FELISILDA Andrei John

2

16

CUI Reymark Pone

17

FELISILDA Andrew Joseph

18

BUG-OS Alex Vincent

1

19

LABIS Noel Francis

1

20

ALENTON Rod Jose

1

21

RUIZ Reysonn Joss Leigh

1

22

ESTAMO Jonard

1

23

ARRABIS Christian Jay

½

24

HERNANDEZ Raphael Judd

½

 
BOYS - UNDER 10

Rank

Name

Pts

1

CANINO Ronald

2

JALANI Nahid

3

SARCHEZ Chrisus Joseph

4

AYON Charles Faith

3

5

FELISILDA Andrix Josh

6

BERNALDEZ Garry

7

SARCHEZ Chrisus Joshua

8

PLACENCIA Kurt John

9

BRAVO John Rhuiz

2

10

HONCULADA Karl Francis

2

11

CRISOLOGO Isaiah Daniel

2

12

JALANI Eqbal

2

13

BALING Aeronne

2

14

GUICO Franz Christian

15

WAGA Wedmark Dannwil

16

GAMBE Jose Maria Miguel

1

17

FERNANDEZ John David

1

18

GEMENTIZA John Jesse

1

19

IBAOC Christian Gabriel

½

20

PAJO Psalm Elan

0

 
BOYS - UNDER 8

Rank

Name

Pts

1

NOURI Alekhine

3

2

VENTANILLA Billy Samuel

2

3

CANSANCIO Sedric Edmar

1

4

MAYNE Terrence Edward

1

5

BERNALDEZ Glenn

1

 

GIRLS - UNDER 16

Rank

Name

Pts

1

JAMACA Alyssa Ysaiah

2

YEBES Mary Jeanette

3

SABUGA Eure Faith

2

4

YECYEC Aires

0

 
GIRLS - UNDER 14

Rank

Name

Pts

1

MOULIC Ella Grace

4

2

CRISOLOGO Janin

3

3

CANOY Glaiza

2

4

EJEM Alexa Joy

5

OPEMA Julie Anne

1

6

ELIZONDO Dianne Kaye

½

 
GIRLS - UNDER 12

Rank

Name

Pts

1

DIAZ Natori Biazza

2

DEROTAS Vic Glysen

3

3

DOROY Allanney Jia

3

4

BACLAYO Honey Grace

3

5

MULAWAN Briget Diana

3

6

ECAL Bhea Buen

2

7

MAGNO Vanessa

2

8

EJEM Jessa Marie

2

9

ECAL Abhegail

2

10

GAMBE Theresa Arlene

11

JAPAY Jemima

1

12

BANAAG Ma. Venus Caress

1

13

JUMALON Gemwel Mariel

½

14

VASALLO Klarissa

½

 
GIRLS - UNDER 10

Rank

Name

Pts

1

BACLAYON Me Ann Joy

4

2

DE LOS REYES Cristine

3

3

RUIZ Jesrelle

3

4

TAN Mary Joy

3

5

VILLARIN Catherine Kate

3

6

AMBOR Amber Juneeza

2

7

LAPORE Angela

2

9

HERNANDEZ Jianna Marice

2

10

FLORES Dayanara

2

11

IDOL Angeli Marie

2

12

TABLANDO Josepheen Merari

1

13

PAJO Psalm Elan J

0

14

ALENTON Maria Jose

0

15

CASTRILLO Regina Gabrielle

0

 
GIRLS - UNDER 8

Rank

Name

Pts

1

RAMOS METHUSELLAH

4

2

BORRES ALTHEA NICOLE

3

CANINO RHEA JEAN

4

TACUGUE JILLIAN FAITH

5

FLORES PRINCESS DIANA

1

6

TABLANDO DIANA UZIEL

½

 
     
 

Girls Under 20

A close fight for supremacy is expected as the 2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age Group Chess Championships (Mindanao Leg) enters the homestretch. Currently being held at the Misamis Oriental Capitol Grounds, the tournament is organized by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) headed by Chairman/President Prospero Pichay Jr. and hosted and sponsored by the Province of Misamis Oriental under the leadership of Gov. Oscar S. Moreno.

FEU prodigy WNM Janelle Mae Frayna (Legazpi City, Albay) remains unbeaten in the girls under- 20 after four rounds showing supremacy over her rivals that proves her intense preparation and training. Fellow FEU WNM Jedara Docena (Bohol) closely trailing behind with 3 points.
 
 


In the race for the championship and a slot in the delegation to the 2012 ASEAN+ Age Group Chess Championships in Vietnam, Davao bet Austin Jacob Literatus (boys 16 under) maintains a perfect score however; six players are close in his heels with three points. Likewise, another local player FEU standout Lennon Hart Salgados won his 4th game for the solo lead in the premiere boys 20 under category, a full point ahead of his teammate McDominique Lagula (Nueva VIscaya), Jon Christian Lesaca (Davao) and Jayben Ian Dalipe.

While in the Boys Under 10 category, where Misamis Oreintal bet Ronald Canino, Nahid Jalani from Lanao and Chrisus Joseph Sarchez of Koronadal share the lead with 3 ½ points each after 4 rounds.  His sibling, Romeo Canino also garnered 3.5 point to share the lead with Negros Oriental hopeful Valerio Mangubat in the boys Under 12 category.

Unbeaten Adamson Daryl Unix Samantila (NCR-Malabon) ties Kenneth Norman Honculada (CDO) for the lead in the boys 14 under race while talented Alekhine Nouri from Negros Occidental province holds the solo lead in the boys 8 under group.

Local bets are putting up a tough fight in the distaff side, Methusellah Ramos of Cagayan de Oro City virtually claimed the title with 4 points leading the rest of the group by one and a half points with only a round to play in the girls 8 under category. In the 10 under girl competition, Misamis Oriental phenomenon Me Ann Joy Baclayon maintains a perfect score followed by four players with 3 points apiece.

The other leaders are: Alyssa Ysaiah Jamaca (Cagayan De Oro) – girls under-16, Ella Grace Moulic (Davao) – girls under 14; and Natorri Biazza Diaz (Negros Occidental) – girls under 12.

 
     
 
Event Pictures
Another view Arbiters wearing orange shirts a far distance of chess venue audiences at far distance beautiful fountain boys u12
boys under 20 in action close encounter under 20 boys closer look of under 20 girls elegant chess table and benches made of marble from the road perspective marshalls guarding the entrance
Memen Moreno President of Misamis Oriental Chess development Foundation giving his welcome remark Misamis Oriental Chess Plaza more view... Mr Memen Moreno park at night players boy u20
players girls u20 registration in orderly manner side view side view of the chess venue for Gov. Moreno Mindanao Leg Age Group Chess Championships tables the 1st round of age group
the arbiters with orange shirts the marshall the players girl under 16 the prodigy and the Future GM 7 year old Alekhine Nouri near the entrance the sidelines under 10 boys
under 12 boys under 20 boys under 20 girls under 20 girls behind the tarpaulin view getting better watching over arbiter, marshall, audience, and  parents
 
     
 
Related News/Links:
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - Mindanao Leg (Boys' Results)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - Mindanao Leg (Girls' Results)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Chess Championships (Mindanao Leg) - chess-results.com
 
LOCAL WOOD PUSHERS REIGN IN THE 2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (3.29.2012)
2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS - 4TH RND - MINDANAO ELIMINATION (3.27.2012)
2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS - 2nd rnd - MINDANAO LEG (3.26.2012)
Opening Ceremonies - Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age Group - Mindanao Leg (3.25.2012)
2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (3.23.2012)
2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE GROUP AND JUNIORS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (3.20.2012)
 
Downloads:
Gov. Oscar S. Moreno 2012 National Age Group Eliminations, Mindanao Leg

Rules and Regulations

Registration Form

Gov. Oscar S. Moreno 2012 National Junior Eliminations, Mindanao Leg

Rules and Regulations

Registration Form