National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 
 

Opening Day Photos

 

Awarding Day Photos

more photos in the Gallery

 

Related Links:

Boys' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

Girls' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

 

Grand Finalists - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships

 

Boys' Division Final Results | PANGASINAN Leg Final Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

Girls' Division Final Results | PANGASINAN Leg Final Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

 

Boys' Division Final Results | LUZON Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

Girls' Division Final Results | LUZON Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

 

Boys' Division Final Results | MINDANAO Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

Girls' Division Final Results | MINDANAO Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

 

Boys' Division Final Results | VISAYAS Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

Girls' Division Final Results | VISAYAS Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

 

Cadiz rule age group chess (1.17.2013)

Cebu chessers win anew (1.12.2013)

Casa, de Luna leads national age-group chess (1.12.2013)

Upsets rock age group chess (1.12.2013)

Casa, Merabe pulls through (1.12.2013)

Ceremonial Moves - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships Visayas Leg Elimination (1.10.2013)

Downloads:

Opening Day Photos.zip (2MB)

Awarding Day Photos.zip (8MB)

 
 
 
 

January 26, 2013

 
 

 

2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships Visayas Leg Elimination
Organizer : NCFP, BAYAN MUNA, CADIZ CITY
Federation : Philippines ( PHI )
Tournament Director : GM Jayson O. Gonzales
Chief Arbiter : IA Gene Poliarco
Arbiter : NA Alexander Dinoy, NA Edmundo Gatus, NA Edwin Llamo
Site : Cadiz City, Negros Occidental, PHI
Date : January 9 - 12, 2013
 
     
  Girls Under 20 & 16  
  Rating-Ø : 1664  
 
FINAL RANKING
Final Ranking after 5 Rounds
Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 HERRERA Kristel Shayne  PHI 1743 3.5 0 5.5 1.5
2 LIM Adelaide Joie  PHI 1863 2.5 0 3.5 1
3 BINAN Angelyn  PHI 1788 2 0 3.3 0.5
4 TINGAL Mary Antonette  PHI 0 1 1 1 0
5 CABUNGCAG Mailyn  PHI 1726 1 0 2.3 1
 
     
 
PAIRING AND RESULTS | GIRLS UNDER 20 & 16
  • Round 1
  • Round 2
  • Round 3
  • Round 4
  • Round 5
 
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result  Name Rtg No.
1 2 1788 BINAN Angelyn  1 - 0 TINGAL Mary Antonette  0 5
2 3 1743 HERRERA Kristel Shayne  1 - 0 CABUNGCAG Mailyn  1726 4
3 1 1863 LIM Adelaide Joie  0 spielfrei 0 -1
 
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result  Name Rtg No.
1 5 0 TINGAL Mary Antonette  0 - 1 HERRERA Kristel Shayne  1743 3
2 1 1863 LIM Adelaide Joie  1 - 0 BINAN Angelyn  1788 2
3 4 1726 CABUNGCAG Mailyn  0 spielfrei 0 -1
 
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result  Name Rtg No.
1 3 1743 HERRERA Kristel Shayne  1 - 0 LIM Adelaide Joie  1863 1
2 4 1726 CABUNGCAG Mailyn  0 - 1 TINGAL Mary Antonette  0 5
3 2 1788 BINAN Angelyn  0 spielfrei 0 -1
 
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result  Name Rtg No.
1 1 1863 LIM Adelaide Joie  ½ - ½ CABUNGCAG Mailyn  1726 4
2 2 1788 BINAN Angelyn  ½ - ½ HERRERA Kristel Shayne  1743 3
3 5 0 TINGAL Mary Antonette  0 spielfrei 0 -1
 
Bo. No. Rtg Name Result  Name Rtg No.
1 4 1726 CABUNGCAG Mailyn  ½ - ½ BINAN Angelyn  1788 2
2 5 0 TINGAL Mary Antonette  0 - 1 LIM Adelaide Joie  1863 1
3 3 1743 HERRERA Kristel Shayne  0 spielfrei 0 -1
 
     
  Girls Under 14 & 12  
  Rating-Ø : 1616  
 
FINAL RANKING
Rank after Round 6
Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 DIAZ Natori Biazza  PHI 1861 5 0 20 16.5
2 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth  PHI 1830 4.5 0 20 13.3
3 CABUNGCAG Manilyn  PHI 1749 4 0 20 11.5
4 OLENDO Sara Francine  PHI 1682 3.5 0 23 12.3
5 CABUNGCAG Cristy U14 PHI 1797 3.5 0 20 9.5
6 DESCALSOTA Genesis U14 PHI 0 3.5 0 20 9.5
7 SANTIAGO Elaine Joyce  PHI 1658 3 0 21 9.25
8 CASA Glydelle  PHI 1498 3 0 19 8
9 SARABIA Divine Joyce  PHI 1712 3 0 18 7.25
10 VILLA Richelle Joy U14 PHI 1590 2 0 20 4
11 MATULAC Eunice Kay  PHI 0 1 0 20 3
 
     
 
PAIRING AND RESULTS | GIRLS UNDER 14 & 12
  • Round 1
  • Round 2
  • Round 3
  • Round 4
  • Round 5
  • Round 6
 
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 OLENDO Sara Francine  1682 0 ½ - ½ 0 DIAZ Natori Biazza  1861 1
2 2 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth  1830 0 1 - 0 0 SANTIAGO Elaine Joyce  1658 7
3 8 VILLA Richelle Joy U14 1590 0 0 - 1 0 CABUNGCAG Cristy U14 1797 3
4 4 CABUNGCAG Manilyn  1749 0 0 - 1 0 CASA Glydelle  1498 9
5 10 DESCALSOTA Genesis U14 0 0 1 - 0 0 SARABIA Divine Joyce  1712 5
6 11 MATULAC Eunice Kay  0 0 1   bye    
 
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 9 CASA Glydelle  1498 1 0 - 1 1 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth  1830 2
2 3 CABUNGCAG Cristy U14 1797 1 1 - 0 1 MATULAC Eunice Kay  0 11
3 1 DIAZ Natori Biazza  1861 ½ 1 - 0 1 DESCALSOTA Genesis U14 0 10
4 5 SARABIA Divine Joyce  1712 0 ½ - ½ ½ OLENDO Sara Francine  1682 6
5 7 SANTIAGO Elaine Joyce  1658 0 0 - 1 0 CABUNGCAG Manilyn  1749 4
6 8 VILLA Richelle Joy U14 1590 0 1   bye    
 
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 2 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth  1830 2 ½ - ½ 2 CABUNGCAG Cristy U14 1797 3
2 11 MATULAC Eunice Kay  0 1 0 - 1 DIAZ Natori Biazza  1861 1
3 6 OLENDO Sara Francine  1682 1 1 - 0 1 CASA Glydelle  1498 9
4 10 DESCALSOTA Genesis U14 0 1 1 - 0 1 VILLA Richelle Joy U14 1590 8
5 4 CABUNGCAG Manilyn  1749 1 1 - 0 ½ SARABIA Divine Joyce  1712 5
6 7 SANTIAGO Elaine Joyce  1658 0 1   bye    
 
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 DIAZ Natori Biazza  1861 1 - 0 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth  1830 2
2 3 CABUNGCAG Cristy U14 1797 0 - 1 2 CABUNGCAG Manilyn  1749 4
3 10 DESCALSOTA Genesis U14 0 2 0 - 1 2 OLENDO Sara Francine  1682 6
4 9 CASA Glydelle  1498 1 0 - 1 1 SANTIAGO Elaine Joyce  1658 7
5 8 VILLA Richelle Joy U14 1590 1 1 - 0 1 MATULAC Eunice Kay  0 11
6 5 SARABIA Divine Joyce  1712 ½ 1   bye    
 
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 4 CABUNGCAG Manilyn  1749 3 0 - 1 DIAZ Natori Biazza  1861 1
2 6 OLENDO Sara Francine  1682 3 ½ - ½ CABUNGCAG Cristy U14 1797 3
3 2 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth  1830 1 - 0 2 VILLA Richelle Joy U14 1590 8
4 7 SANTIAGO Elaine Joyce  1658 2 ½ - ½ 2 DESCALSOTA Genesis U14 0 10
5 5 SARABIA Divine Joyce  1712 1 - 0 1 MATULAC Eunice Kay  0 11
6 9 CASA Glydelle  1498 1 1   bye    
 
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 DIAZ Natori Biazza  1861 ½ - ½ 3 CABUNGCAG Cristy U14 1797 3
2 6 OLENDO Sara Francine  1682 0 - 1 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth  1830 2
3 8 VILLA Richelle Joy U14 1590 2 0 - 1 3 CABUNGCAG Manilyn  1749 4
4 7 SANTIAGO Elaine Joyce  1658 ½ - ½ SARABIA Divine Joyce  1712 5
5 11 MATULAC Eunice Kay  0 1 0 - 1 2 CASA Glydelle  1498 9
6 10 DESCALSOTA Genesis U14 0 1   bye    
 
     
  Girls Under 10 & 8  
  Rating-Ø : 1345  
 
FINAL RANKING
Final Ranking after 6 Rounds
Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 HOBAN Methusellah  PHI 0 6 0 20 20
2 TELESFORO Checy Aliena  PHI 1650 5 0 21 15
3 DOROG Jasia  PHI 1550 4 0 21 10
4 ECHAVEZ Trisha Lhey  PHI 0 3 0 23 9
5 GONZALES Alphecca  PHI 1709 3 0 22 7
6 ONG Zhem U8 PHI 0 3 0 18 6
7 ABALOS Chloe Jane  PHI 0 3 0 18 6
8 OGAPONG Jullian Renee  PHI 0 2 0 21 4
9 MATULAC Julienne Marie U8 PHI 0 1 0 18 3
 
     
 
PAIRING AND RESULTS | GIRLS UNDER 10 & 8
  • Round 1
  • Round 2
  • Round 3
  • Round 4
  • Round 5
  • Round 6
Round 1 on 2013/01/09 at 1300H
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 5 ECHAVEZ Trisha Lhey  0 0 0 - 1 0 GONZALES Alphecca  1709 1
2 2 TELESFORO Checy Aliena  1650 0 0 - 1 0 HOBAN Methusellah  0 6
3 7 MATULAC Julienne Marie U8 0 0 0 - 1 0 DOROG Jasia  1550 3
4 4 ABALOS Chloe Jane  0 0 1 - 0 0 OGAPONG Jullian Renee  0 8
5 9 ONG Zhem U8 0 0 1   bye    
Round 2 on 2013/01/10 at 0800H
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 1 GONZALES Alphecca  1709 1 1 - 0 1 ABALOS Chloe Jane  0 4
2 3 DOROG Jasia  1550 1 1 - 0 1 ONG Zhem U8 0 9
3 6 HOBAN Methusellah  0 1 1 - 0 0 ECHAVEZ Trisha Lhey  0 5
4 8 OGAPONG Jullian Renee  0 0 0 - 1 0 TELESFORO Checy Aliena  1650 2
5 7 MATULAC Julienne Marie U8 0 0 1   bye    
Round 3 on 2013/01/10 at 1300H
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 HOBAN Methusellah  0 2 1 - 0 2 GONZALES Alphecca  1709 1
2 2 TELESFORO Checy Aliena  1650 1 1 - 0 2 DOROG Jasia  1550 3
3 9 ONG Zhem U8 0 1 1 - 0 1 MATULAC Julienne Marie U8 0 7
4 4 ABALOS Chloe Jane  0 1 0 - 1 0 ECHAVEZ Trisha Lhey  0 5
5 8 OGAPONG Jullian Renee  0 0 1   bye    
Round 4 on 2013/01/11 at 0800H
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 3 DOROG Jasia  1550 2 0 - 1 3 HOBAN Methusellah  0 6
2 1 GONZALES Alphecca  1709 2 0 - 1 2 TELESFORO Checy Aliena  1650 2
3 5 ECHAVEZ Trisha Lhey  0 1 1 - 0 2 ONG Zhem U8 0 9
4 7 MATULAC Julienne Marie U8 0 1 0 - 1 1 OGAPONG Jullian Renee  0 8
5 4 ABALOS Chloe Jane  0 1 1   bye    
Round 5 on 2013/01/11 at 1300H
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 6 HOBAN Methusellah  0 4 1 - 0 2 ABALOS Chloe Jane  0 4
2 2 TELESFORO Checy Aliena  1650 3 1 - 0 2 ECHAVEZ Trisha Lhey  0 5
3 8 OGAPONG Jullian Renee  0 2 0 - 1 2 ONG Zhem U8 0 9
4 1 GONZALES Alphecca  1709 2 1 - 0 1 MATULAC Julienne Marie U8 0 7
5 3 DOROG Jasia  1550 2 1   bye    
Round 6 on 2013/01/12 at 1300H
Bo. No. Name Rtg Pts. Result  Pts. Name Rtg No.
1 8 OGAPONG Jullian Renee  0 2 0 - 1 5 HOBAN Methusellah  0 6
2 9 ONG Zhem U8 0 3 0 - 1 4 TELESFORO Checy Aliena  1650 2
3 3 DOROG Jasia  1550 3 1 - 0 3 GONZALES Alphecca  1709 1
4 4 ABALOS Chloe Jane  0 2 1 - 0 1 MATULAC Julienne Marie U8 0 7
5 5 ECHAVEZ Trisha Lhey  0 2 1   bye    
 
     
 
Opening Day Photos
 
Awarding Day Photos
more photos in the Gallery
 
Related Links:
Boys' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
 
Grand Finalists - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships
 
Boys' Division Final Results | PANGASINAN Leg Final Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Final Results | PANGASINAN Leg Final Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
 
Boys' Division Final Results | LUZON Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Final Results | LUZON Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
 
Boys' Division Final Results | MINDANAO Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Final Results | MINDANAO Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
 
Boys' Division Final Results | VISAYAS Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Final Results | VISAYAS Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
 
Cadiz rule age group chess (1.17.2013)
Cebu chessers win anew (1.12.2013)
Casa, de Luna leads national age-group chess (1.12.2013)
Upsets rock age group chess (1.12.2013)
Casa, Merabe pulls through (1.12.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships Visayas Leg Elimination (1.10.2013)
Downloads:
Opening Day Photos.zip (2MB)
Awarding Day Photos.zip (8MB)