National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 
 

Related Story:

Opening (June 21, 2014)

Round 1 (June 21, 2014)

Round 2 (June 21, 2014)

Round 3 (June 22, 2014)

Round 4 (June 23, 2014)

Round 5 (June 23, 2014)

Round 6 (June 24, 2014)

Round 7 (June 25, 2014)

Round 8 (June 25, 2014)

Round 9 (June 26, 2014)

Round 10 (June 27,2014)

Round 11 (June 28,2014)

 

Results:

Men & Women's ranking, pairings & results

 

Downloads:

Women's Games (rnd1-rnd7)

Men's Games (rnd1-rnd7)

 
 

June 30, 2014

 
 

 

2014 Battle of the Grandmasters National Chess Championships (Men & Women)
Organizer : National Chess Federation of the Philippines
Federation : Philippines ( PHI )
Tournament Director : GM Jayson O. Gonzales
Chief Arbiter : IA Gene J. Poliarco
Arbiters : IA Elias Lao, Jr.
Site : PSC Athlete's Dining Hall, RMSC, Vito Cruz, Manila
Date : June 19-28, 2014
 
     
   
     
  Open Division  
  Category : 6 (Rating-Ø : 2391)  
 
PARTICIPANTS
 
 
GM TORRE Eugenio    GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 
GM GOMEZ John Paul    GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 
FM BERSAMINA Paulo    IM DIMAKILING Oliver 
WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae    GM BITOON Richard 
GM LAYLO Darwin    NM ABELGAS Roel 
IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel    IM PIMENTEL Joel 
 
     
 
FINAL RANKING
Ranking after 11 Rounds
Rk. SNo   Name sex Rtg RtgI Pts. 
1 11 GM TORRE Eugenio    2423 2423 7.5
2 2 GM GOMEZ John Paul    2526 2526 7.5
3 1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo    2318 2318 6.5
4 9 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae  w 2133 2133 6
5 12 GM LAYLO Darwin    2508 2508 6
6 10 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel    2390 2390 6
7 7 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr    2517 2517 6
8 8 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio    2475 2475 5.5
9 3 IM DIMAKILING Oliver    2373 2373 5
10 5 GM BITOON Richard    2423 2423 5
11 4 NM ABELGAS Roel    2319 2319 2.5
12 6 IM PIMENTEL Joel    2286 2286 2.5
 
     
 
PAIRINGS AND RESULTS | OPEN DIVISION
  • Rnd 1
  • Rnd 2
  • Rnd 3
  • Rnd 4
  • Rnd 5
  • Rnd 6
  • Rnd 7
  • Rnd 8
  • Rnd 9
  • Rnd 10
  • Rnd 11
Round 1 on 2014/06/21 at 0900H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1 - 0 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 12
2 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 ½ - ½ GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 11
3 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 ½ - ½ IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 10
4 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 1 - 0 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 9
5 GM BITOON Richard 2423 ½ - ½ GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 8
6 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 ½ - ½ GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 7
Round 2 on 2014/06/21 at 1600H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 ½ - ½ GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 7
8 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 ½ - ½ IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 6
9 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 1 - 0 GM BITOON Richard 2423 5
10 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 1 - 0 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 4
11 GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 1 - 0 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 3
1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 ½ - ½ GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 2
Round 3 on 2014/06/22 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
2 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 1 - 0 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 12
3 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 ½ - ½ FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1
4 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 ½ - ½ GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 11
5 GM BITOON Richard 2423 ½ - ½ IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 10
6 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 0 - 1 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 9
7 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 ½ - ½ GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 8
Round 4 on 2014/06/23 at 0900H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 ½ - ½ GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 8
9 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 1 - 0 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 7
10 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 1 - 0 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 6
11 GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 1 - 0 GM BITOON Richard 2423 5
1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 ½ - ½ NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 4
2 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 ½ - ½ IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 3
Round 5 on 2014/06/23 at 1600H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
3 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 ½ - ½ GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 12
4 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 0 - 1 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 2
5 GM BITOON Richard 2423 0 - 1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1
6 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 ½ - ½ GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 11
7 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 0 - 1 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 10
8 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 ½ - ½ WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 9
Round 6 on 2014/06/24 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 1 - 0 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 9
10 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 ½ - ½ GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 8
11 GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 ½ - ½ GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 7
1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 ½ - ½ IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 6
2 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 ½ - ½ GM BITOON Richard 2423 5
3 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 1 - 0 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 4
Round 7 on 2014/06/25 at 0900H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
4 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 0 - 1 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 12
5 GM BITOON Richard 2423 ½ - ½ IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 3
6 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 0 - 1 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 2
7 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 1 - 0 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1
8 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 ½ - ½ GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 11
9 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 1 - 0 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 10
Round 8 on 2014/06/25 at 1600H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 ½ - ½ IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 10
11 GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 1 - 0 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 9
1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1 - 0 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 8
2 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 ½ - ½ GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 7
3 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 1 - 0 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 6
4 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 0 - 1 GM BITOON Richard 2423 5
Round 9 on 2014/06/26 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
5 GM BITOON Richard 2423 ½ - ½ GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 12
6 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 ½ - ½ NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 4
7 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 1 - 0 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 3
8 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 ½ - ½ GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 2
9 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 ½ - ½ FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1
10 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 ½ - ½ GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 11
Round 10 on 2014/06/27 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 ½ - ½ GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 11
1 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1 - 0 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 10
2 GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 1 - 0 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 9
3 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 ½ - ½ GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 8
4 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 0 - 1 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 7
5 GM BITOON Richard 2423 1 - 0 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 6
Round 11 on 2014/06/28 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
6 IM PIMENTEL Joel 2286 0 - 1 GM LAYLO Darwin 2508 12
7 GM ANTONIO Rogelio Jr 2517 ½ - ½ GM BITOON Richard 2423 5
8 GM BARCENILLA Rogelio 2475 1 - 0 NM ABELGAS Roel 2319 4
9 WFM FRAYNA Janelle Mae 2133 1 - 0 IM DIMAKILING Oliver 2373 3
10 IM GARCIA Jan Emmanuel 2390 ½ - ½ GM GOMEZ John Paul 2526 2
11 GM TORRE Eugenio 2423 1 - 0 FM BERSAMINA Paulo 2318 1
 
     
  Games  
 
  • Rnd 1
  • Rnd 2
  • Rnd 3
  • Rnd 4
  • Rnd 5
  • Rnd 6
  • Rnd 7
  • Rnd 8
  • Rnd 9
  • Rnd 10
  • Rnd 11
 
     
  Women's Division  
  Rating-Ø : 1976  
 
PARTICIPANTS
 
 
WIM PERENA Catherine    LOZANO Arvie 
WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel    DANTES Aurora Kim 
WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann    REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 
WNM DOCENA Jedara    ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 
WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen    DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 
WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae       
 
     
 
FINAL RANKING
Ranking after 11 Rounds
Rk. SNo   Name Rtg RtgI RtgN Pts. 
1 7 WIM PERENA Catherine  2158 2158 0 8.5
2 3 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel  2033 2033 0 8
3 11 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann  1972 1972 0 7.5
4 1 WNM DOCENA Jedara  2020 2020 0 6
5 5 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen  1892 1892 0 5
6 9   LOZANO Arvie  2037 0 2037 4.5
7 2 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae  1909 1909 0 4.5
8 10   DANTES Aurora Kim  1875 0 1875 3.5
9 8   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey  1948 0 1948 3
10 4   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc  1964 0 1964 2.5
11 6   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle  1933 1933 0 2
 
     
 
PAIRINGS AND RESULTS | WOMEN'S DIVISION
  • Rnd 1
  • Rnd 2
  • Rnd 3
  • Rnd 4
  • Rnd 5
  • Rnd 6
  • Rnd 7
  • Rnd 8
  • Rnd 9
  • Rnd 10
  • Rnd 11
Round 1 on 2014/06/21 at 0900H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
2 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 0 - 1 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 11
3 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 1 - 0   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 10
4   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 1 - 0   LOZANO Arvie 2037 9
5 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 1 - 0   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 8
6   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 0 - 1 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 7
1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 0   Bye 0  
Round 2 on 2014/06/21 at 1600H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
8   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 ½ - ½   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 6
9   LOZANO Arvie 2037 0 - 1 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 5
10   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 ½ - ½   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 4
11 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 ½ - ½ WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 3
1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 0 - 1 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 2
7 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 0   Bye 0  
Round 3 on 2014/06/22 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
3 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 1 - 0 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 1
4   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 0 - 1 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 11
5 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 0 - 1   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 10
6   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 0 - 1   LOZANO Arvie 2037 9
7 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 1 - 0   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 8
2 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 0   Bye 0  
Round 4 on 2014/06/23 at 0900H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
9   LOZANO Arvie 2037 ½ - ½ WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 7
10   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 ½ - ½   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 6
11 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 ½ - ½ WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 5
1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 1 - 0   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 4
2 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 0 - 1 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 3
8   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 0   Bye 0  
Round 5 on 2014/06/23 at 1600H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
4   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 0 - 1 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 2
5 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 0 - 1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 1
6   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 0 - 1 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 11
7 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 1 - 0   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 10
8   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 1 - 0   LOZANO Arvie 2037 9
3 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 0   Bye 0  
Round 6 on 2014/06/24 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
10   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 1 - 0   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 8
11 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 0 - 1 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 7
1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 ½ - ½   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 6
2 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 0 - 1 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 5
3 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 1 - 0   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 4
9   LOZANO Arvie 2037 0   Bye 0  
Round 7 on 2014/06/25 at 0900H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
5 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 0 - 1 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 3
6   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 0 - 1 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 2
7 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 0 - 1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 1
8   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 0 - 1 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 11
9   LOZANO Arvie 2037 1 - 0   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 10
4   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 0   Bye 0  
Round 8 on 2014/06/25 at 1600H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
11 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 ½ - ½   LOZANO Arvie 2037 9
1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 1 - 0   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 8
2 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 0 - 1 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 7
3 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 1 - 0   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 6
4   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 ½ - ½ WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 5
10   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 0   Bye 0  
Round 9 on 2014/06/26 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
6   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 ½ - ½   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 4
7 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 1 - 0 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 3
8   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 ½ - ½ WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 2
9   LOZANO Arvie 2037 0 - 1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 1
10   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 0 - 1 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 11
5 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 0   Bye 0  
Round 10 on 2014/06/27 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
1 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 ½ - ½   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 10
2 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 0 - 1   LOZANO Arvie 2037 9
3 WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 1 - 0   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 8
4   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 0 - 1 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 7
5 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 1 - 0   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 6
11 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 0   Bye 0  
Round 11 on 2014/06/28 at 1400H
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
7 WIM PERENA Catherine 2158 1 - 0 WNM ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen 1892 5
8   DE GUZMAN Ruth Aubrey 1948 1 - 0   REYES Queenie Lyn Dc 1964 4
9   LOZANO Arvie 2037 ½ - ½ WNM BERNALES Christy Lamiel 2033 3
10   DANTES Aurora Kim 1875 0 - 1 WFM MENDOZA Shania Mae 1909 2
11 WFM MEJIA Cherry Ann 1972 1 - 0 WNM DOCENA Jedara 2020 1
6   ROMERO Gladys Hazelle 1933 0   Bye 0  
 
     
  Games  
 
  • Rnd 1
  • Rnd 2
  • Rnd 3
  • Rnd 4
  • Rnd 5
  • Rnd 6
  • Rnd 7
  • Rnd 8
  • Rnd 9
  • Rnd 10
  • Rnd 11
 
     
     
     
 
Related Story:
Opening (June 21, 2014)
Round 1 (June 21, 2014)
Round 2 (June 21, 2014)
Round 3 (June 22, 2014)
Round 4 (June 23, 2014)
Round 5 (June 23, 2014)
Round 6 (June 24, 2014)
Round 7 (June 25, 2014)
Round 8 (June 25, 2014)
Round 9 (June 26, 2014)
Round 10 (June 27,2014)
Round 11 (June 28,2014)
 
Results:
Men & Women's ranking, pairings & results
 
Downloads:
Women's Game 1-11
Men's Game 1-11