National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 
 

Related Stories:

Final results - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.29.2014)

Last Day - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.28.2014)

Round 11 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.27.2014)

Round 10 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.27.2014)

Round 9 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)

Round 8 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)

Round 7 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)

Round 6 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.25.2014)

Round 5 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.25.2014)

Round 4 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)

Round 3 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)

Round 2 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)

First Day - 2014 National Age Group Chess Championships Grand Fianls (4.23.2014)

Accommodation for the 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.9.2014)

2014 Age Group Finalists (3.31.2014)

 

 

 

CHESS NEWS

 

April 27, 2014

 
 

Round 11 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals

 
     
 

Kylen Joy Mordido of Las Piñas City is virtual champion with still two more rounds to go in the Girls under 12 category in the 11th round of the National Age-Group Chess Championships Grand Finals held at the LeahChar Resort and Leisure Park in San Antonio, Quezon. Mordido, studying at CAA Elementary School in Las Piñas, checkmated Dayanara Flores of Mlang, North Cotabato in 50 moves of an English Opening to register 10.5 points in 11 rounds of play, way out of harm's way by Jiessel Marino of San Pedro, Laguna who also checkmated, in move 55th of a London System, Glydelle Casa of Iloilo City to register 8 points in 7 wins and two draws.

The top 3 placers of the tournament will earn the right to represent the country in the 2014 ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championships to be held in Macau, China from June 3-12, 2014. The tournament is being Hosted by the Municipal Government of San Antonio, Quezon headed by the Honorable Mayor Erick M. Wagan, Vice Mayor Jay S. Vesuño and the Municipal Council.

Also scoring way above their rivals are Bea Mendoza of Baguio City in the Girls under 14 Category who took the bye but still is ahead with 9 points to 2nd running WFM Allaney Jia Doroy of San Francisco, Agusan del Sur who has 7.5 points. WFM Doroy defeated Felienne Mae Villaverde of Lucban, Quezon in 44 moves of a Queen's Gambit; Rhenzie Kyle Sevillano of Cebu City in the Boys under 16, who despite losing to Carlo Caranyagan of Marikina City in just 25 moves of a Sicilian Alapin in the 11th round, maintained the lead with 9 points against the 7.5 of Daryl Unix Samantilla of Manila City and Brylle Gever Vinluan San Fabian, Pangasinan.

Other Leaders in their respective categories are: Boys under 20, FM Austin Jacob Literatus of Davao City and FM Paulo Bersamina of Pasay City 8.5 points; Girls under 20, WNM Jan Jodilyn Fronda of Muntinlupa 6 points and WFM Janelle Mae Fronda of Legazpi City 5.5 points; Boys under 18, NM Jerad Docena of Tagbilaran City who beat Romy Fagon of Urdaneta City, Pangasinan in 32 moves of a London System 9.5 points and NM Giovanni Mejia with a walkover win over Vince Angelo Medina of Cabuyao, Laguna 8 points; Boys under 14, Darry Bernardo of Angeles City, Pampanga who despite bowing to Istraelito Rilloraza of FEU and Las Piñas maintains the lead with 8.5 points; Girls under 18, WIM Bernadette Galas of Makati City with 7.5 points followed by Venice Vicente of Tanza, Cavite (6.5 points) who lost to WIM Galas in 47 moves of a Sicilian, Michelle Yaon of Calamba City, Laguna (6.5 points) who lost to Jemima Valdez of Narvacan, Ilocos Sur in 70 moves of a Queen's Pawn Game and Rowelyn-joy Acedo of Davao City (6.5 points) who beat Deanne Aubrey Surposa of General Santos City in 41 moves of a Slav Defense.

Girls under 16: Ella Grace Moulic of Davao City (10 points) defeated Fatima Leocario of Calamba, Laguna in 74 moves of a QGD, WFM Samantha Glo Revita of Pangasinan (9.5 points) beat Monaliza Geronimo in 38 moves of another QGD and WFM Shania Mae Mendoza (9.5 points) defeated Marife de la Torre of Dasmariñas City in 50 moves of a Caro Kann Defense.

Boys under 12: Stephen Rome Pangilinan of Manila (8.5 points) drew with Emanuel Van Paler of Tondo, Manila (7.5 points) in 42 moves of a Caro Kann, Japheth Aaron Caresosa of Panabo City (7.5 points) defeated Earl Rhey Mantilla of Davao City in 35 moves of a French and Reishi Boy Polan of Tagbilaran City (7.5 points) who beat Sem Canasta of Masbate City in 49 moves of a Bird's Opening; Boys under 10: Daniel Quizon of Taytay, Rizal (10 points); Girls under 10: Jerlyn Mae San Diego of Dasmariñas (9 points); Boys under 8, Jerish John Velarde of Lapu-lapu City, Cebu (9 points); Girls under 8: Arianne Pearl Caalim of Naga City (10 points) followed by Precious Day Yecla of Kalibo, Aklan (9 points) who lost to Candace Faye Caalim of Naga City in a Modern Def.

 
     
     
 
Related Stories:
Final results - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.29.2014)
Last Day - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.28.2014)
Round 11 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.27.2014)
Round 10 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.27.2014)
Round 9 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)
Round 8 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)
Round 7 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)
Round 6 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.25.2014)
Round 5 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.25.2014)
Round 4 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)
Round 3 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)
Round 2 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)
First Day - 2014 National Age Group Chess Championships Grand Finals (4.23.2014)
Accommodation for the 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.9.2014)
2014 Age Group Finalists (3.31.2014)