National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

 
 
 

 

 

CHESS NEWS

 

April 6, 2015

 
 

NATIONAL SCHOOLS & NATIONAL YOUTH
CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS - GRAND FINALS
PSC Athletes' Dining Hall

 
     
 

The Grand Finals of the National Schools & National Youth Chess Championships opens Tuesday, April 7 after a brief opening ceremony at the PSC Athletes' Dining Hall inside Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, P. Ocampo St., Manila.

The important event is the culmination of the selection process that will choose our representatives to the Asian Schools Chess Championship on May 30 to June 8, 2015 and the Asean+ Age Group on June 8-17 all at NTU in Singapore according to Grassroots Development and Promotions Chairman Congressman Neri Javier Colmenares.

The tournament is being organized by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) and supported financially by the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) in cooperation with the Philippine Olympic Committee (POC).

Expected to beat the registration deadline today, April 6 among others for the Girls 15 and under category are Jesca Docena, Allaney Jia Doroy, Genlaiza Pearl Bagorio, Jamaica Marie Lagrio, Alexis Anne Oseña, Cherry Lyn Donguines and for the Boys division Istraelito Rilloraza Kyle Emmanuel Ochoa, Jester Sistoza, Melito Ocsan, Johm Marvin Miciano and the Bernardo brothers, Darry and Dale.

For the Girls division under 13, Francois Marie Magpily, Darlyn Villanueva, Iris May de la Cruz, Kylen Joy Mordido, Eula Djemarie de la Cruz, Queenie Mae Samarita, Jiessel Marino, Boys division under 13, George Raven Tobera, Gal Brian Palisique, Edrian Torres, Lee Roi Palma, Emanuel Van Paler, Cedrick Sevillano.

Girls division under 11, 9 & 7: Jerlyn Mae San Diego, Ma. Elayza Villa, Ladj Jannalyn Barcenas, Mhage Gerriah Lou Sebastian, Josemier Jene Panol, Princes Louie Oncita, Alexandra Sydney Paez, Precious Day Yecla, Aleck Ben Louise Saniego, Jaira Mae Tomboc, Ma. Christina Samarita, Daren de la Cruz. For the Boys division under 11, 9 & 7: Daniel Quizon, Justine Diego Mordido, Michael Concio Jr., Johann Cedrick Gaddi, Reggienald Ace Varona, Robert James Perez, Jerome Angelo Aragones, Joshua Michael Yongco, Mark Gerald Reyes, Mark Jay Bacojo, Cedrick Kahlel Abris, Justine Mackenzie Herrero, Del Emerson de la Cruz, Jairuz Joshua Tomboc, James Henry Calacday, Joseph Rafael Vergara, Marjanovic Evans Refuerzo, Reighie Columna, Jerish John Velarde, Cedric Daniel Macato, Gladimir Chester Romero, Tyrone Jacutina Jr. and Aristotle Nikolai Calica among others.